?
Solved

HOW MANY MONITORS DOES XP SUPPORT?

Posted on 2005-04-03
12
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Say I installed 4 PCI video cards in addition to my 1 AGP video card, can I extend my desktop onto all 4 monitors using the native XP software or do I need something special? I am also wondering if I can layout 2x2. I know XP supports dual display however what about quad display without buying one of those expensive quad video cards. I have plenty of PCI slots. I am really hoping to find somebody who has actually tried this out and figure out what their findings were.
0
Comment
Question by:FASTECHS
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 13691390
You would need special drivers for that, and normal display adapters of course won't have such drivers. This means you will still end up having to buy a 4 port card. Also, it will probably be difficult to get 4 video cards to work in a PC, you will probably get problems with conflicting addresses and IRQs.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 13691595
XP will support as many monitors as you want, but it is all up to the video card drivers.
Check this out:
http://www.digitaltigers.com/tigervista.shtml

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 600 total points
ID: 13691606
One of my technicians setup a 5 display desktop for watching our LAN, using all GeForce cards...  All done within Windows, and with no extra software...  Did not watch him do it, and I do know it took him a day to get everything working right...  but it was nice in the end..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 600 total points
ID: 13691627
Nice lrm..  talk about multitasking..!!  

but the bottom line is yes you can do this with PCI cards..  come to think about it, my tech originally purchased ATI and had lots of problems setting it up, then we went with the GeForce, and things went smoothly after that..  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
davy999 earned 200 total points
ID: 13692434
according to microsoft xp supports upto 10 monitors
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 400 total points
ID: 13694028
Like irmore said,it depends on the videocard drivers.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:thcit
thcit earned 200 total points
ID: 13701012
Windows XP can support upt to 10 multiple display monitors.  Either through multiple graphic cards or graphic cards using multiple displays.  Here the link you should read.
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/display_multi_monitors_overview.mspx 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 13704165
Iam glad someone agrees with the 10 moniters
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 400 total points
ID: 13711287
Well,since there are 5 PCI slots it sounds logical that if 5 graphic cards were inserted you'd get
10 monitors....But since some graphic cards support 2 monitors you can have 20.
Hugh...just imagine the heat that would accumulate inside the box...
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 600 total points
ID: 13711419
Good point.  You will need more than one exhaust fan to run all those cards...
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Kimura_Kalidor
Kimura_Kalidor earned 200 total points
ID: 13728956
I have three ATI graphics cards with 6 monitors. Work nicely.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 13783988
Thanks..

FE
0