?
Solved

JDBC error in SQLServer connection

Posted on 2005-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Class.forName("com.microsoft.jdbc.sqlserver.SQLServerDriver");

m_BDConexion = DriverManager.getConnection("
com.microsoft.jdbc.sqlserver.SQLServerDriver");
...

I'm trying so execute some SQL instructions, but for commiting or rollbacking this instructions i'm using Transactions (savePoint), like this

try {
            return m_BDConexion.setSavepoint("transaccion");
 } catch (SQLException e) {
 }

when this instruction is executed, generates this error:

Exception occurred during event dispatching:
java.lang.AbstractMethodError: com.microsoft.jdbc.sqlserver.SQLServerConnection.setSavepoint(Ljava/lang/String;)Ljava/sql/Savepoint;
      at ...

What it could be?


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:accarvajal
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:koppcha
ID: 13692222
which version of JDK you are using is it older than 1.4?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:aozarov
ID: 13692286
Your jdbc driver, com.microsoft.jdbc.sqlserver.SQLServerDriver,  is not compatible with  JDBC 3.0 (that comes with 1.4 and above).
You might want to look at: http://forum.java.sun.com/thread.jspa?threadID=223454&start=0&tstart=0
"Re: Microsoft SqlServer JDBC Driver" which suggest having a newer driver from http://www.datadirect-technologies.com/jdbc/connectjdbc/jpxconnectjdbc.asp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 13692318
In other words the feature You are trying to use is not implemented in the current driver version.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
orhanbaba earned 80 total points
ID: 13693209
use this driver http://jtds.sourceforge.net it is better than ms driver you can find the score on this site
0