?
Solved

Cold fusion and com ports Possible?

Posted on 2005-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I need to write a web based application that can a read number from a device connected to my com port. I am using cold fusion to write my website. Was wondering if cold fusion has anything build in that could do this? If not is there any other way you can do this as a web based application this could easily integrate with the stuff I have already done in cold fusion for it?


Any help is much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:pigmentarts
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:INSDivision6
ID: 13694203
There is nothing built-in.  However, you can write a CFX to access the port.  Or use some EXE and CFEXECUTE.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mmc98dl1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13694352
In cfmx 7 you may be able to write an event gateways, but I would think this will involve some Java, I dont think there is one built in by default.

I think you biggest problem here is that CF is a web based medium.

The only other solution I can think of is to extend a java class http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=java+class+serial+ports
0