?
Solved

Window Pops-Up

Posted on 2005-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Whenever I restart the Windows 2000 a window pops-up showing the "program files" folder.

How can I stop it ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tedhill
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rossfingal earned 105 total points
ID: 13693241
In the "Run" box - type "services.msc" (without quotes)
Look to see if you have the Messenger service (this is not MSN messenger) running -
stop it then disable it.
Some info here:
http://www.blackviper.com/WIN2K/win2kservice411.htm#Messenger

RF
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedhill
ID: 13695263
Hi  Rossfingal

I disabled the messenger as you instructed but the "program files" folder still pops-up when the OS is restarted.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:yronnen
yronnen earned 90 total points
ID: 13699178
It means that something is not configured correctly in you startup enteries in the registry.
Go to :
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

And make sure that everything points to a valid application there. Some entery is probably pointing to a software that was uninstalled or was not installed completely.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yronnen
ID: 13699187
Obviously, you need to run regedit.exe to open the registry editor...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedhill
ID: 13736123
Hi yronnen

I followed your instructions.

I used regedit and I went  to “HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run”.

Actually the “Run” folder has another folder inside it. It is called “OptionalComponents”.

Inside it. there are three subfolders, “IMAIL”, “MAPI” and “MSFS”.


The content of “IMAIL” is:
[ab](Default)       REG_SZ        (value not set)
[ab] Installed       REG_SZ        1

The content of “MAPI” is:
[ab](Default)       REG_SZ        (value not set)
[ab] Installed       REG_SZ        1
[ab] NoChange     REG_SZ        1

The content of “MSFS” is:
[ab](Default)       REG_SZ        (value not set)
[ab] Installed       REG_SZ        1

Does this information mean something to you ?
What should I do now ?
Thanks.




0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rrichesin
rrichesin earned 105 total points
ID: 14604551
Tedhill,

  Have you looked at all of the startup entries on the system?  One of the most common places to overlook is "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\StartMenu\Programs\Startup"  Also, try logging in with another profile, if with that one it doesn't load, that means its in your profile and it narrows the search down.  If it does load then ia shortcut to it is either in the above folder, your starup folder, or one of the many other startup places.  Look through this list of startup places. http://aumha.org/a/loads.php.  Hopefully this will solve yor headache!

~Ron
0