?
Solved

Backup permissions for Profile directory

Posted on 2005-04-03
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi

I have a folder c:\profiles on my Windows 2003 server, where Terminal Server and Local Profiles are stored in subdirectories like..

\\server\profiles\username\tsprofile

and

\\server\profiles\username\localprofile

I want to use ntbackup and Scheduled Tasks to backup all my users profiles.

What permissions do I need to set on the parent (c:\profiles) directory to give ntbackup permission to access them for backup, without messing up permissions or ownership on the individual user directories?

At the moment, even logging on locally to the server as Domain Admin and trying to open c:\profiles\someuser results in a permission denied error.

Any info much appreciated.



Gareth

0
Comment
Question by:localgareth
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Lazarus earned 1200 total points
ID: 13694204
Just give backup operators full access to it including subfolders and files.
then when you run your backups you should not have that problem.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:map000
map000 earned 800 total points
ID: 13695386
you should reset permissions to have access to the profiles folders (can take ownership and change the permisssions ... can use a script)
as I remember, there is an options in group policy to add administrators to the profiles folder (ACL)
but this will work only for new created users
0