Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

no background image in I.E. but fine in Firefox

Posted on 2005-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I am working on web site with a background graphic for the Page Properties.
The graphic shows fine in Firefox, but does not show at all in Internet Explorer.

Would xhtml be causing this?

If not, what?
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_1984
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 13693549
Sorry, that is Table Properties
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 13693635
One more thing.

Found a nastly little gotcha.  If I detach the a file from the template, open in Frontpage and manually insert the background graphic, it then works in IE and Firefox.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Khan
ID: 13694912
did you try
<Body background="image.gif">
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 13696789
try post the page url and we'll try to debug for you.

regards
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 13697306
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 2000 total points
ID: 13697951
I spotted something...

at line 34 to 36:

</NOSCRIPT>    </tr>
  <tr background="/images/blue-brown-background-horizontal.gif">
    <td height="47" colspan="4"><blockquote>

try change it to:

</NOSCRIPT>    </tr>
  <tr>
    <td height="47" colspan="4" background="/images/blue-brown-background-horizontal.gif"><blockquote>

is this working now for your IE browser?

regards
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 13701251
That did fix the problem (eetest2.html).

Okay, now, is there a way to control that in Dreamweaver?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 13703907
>>is there a way to control that in Dreamweaver?
yes, my editor is also Dreamweaver, i'm not sure how to asnwer you this question... what you can try is put the cursor on the table's cell, and set the cell background (Bg) there.

for debugging your problem, i save a full set of content on both ie and firefox, and then doing the comparison and amendment there, just like a trail and error process...

Good luck, regards
0