Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I am unable to browse internet when connected to my 2003 small business server vpn

Posted on 2005-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am unable to browse internet when connected to my 2003 small business server vpn
0
Comment
Question by:aaronbcpa
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 13693969
can your 2003 server browse the inte net ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:herbus
ID: 13693990
If you VPN to your server then it's a good thing that your original internet connection stops working,.. for security/provacy purposes it will be essentially disabled... to browse the internet while connected to the vpn you'll need to enter in the http proxy information into your browser... chuck in the ip and port for your proxy server or internet gateway as is relevant to you, and voila... you'll either be prompted for authentication or not (XP sends the credentials you vpn'd in with) but this should do the trick...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
simonenticott earned 500 total points
ID: 13694042

i would never tell my own users this and i'd kill them if i caught them doing it but you can do this -

Right click the VPN connectoid,
select properties,
go to the networking tab,
double click the tcp/ip in the list,
click on advanced
untick the 'use default gateway on remote network'.
ok everything until your back out of it all.

now once you've disconnected and then reconnected to VPN you will be able to browse the net again, pick up emails etc..

but do bear in mind that your system is now a gateway to your work network, homework and internet, a virus on one could spread to the other etc., very bad.  You should use a firewall and antivirus, or at least be behind a decent router.

if it doesn't work theres a fair chance your network guys have done something a bit clever to stop what i just told you, so you should put it back

;)

Simon.
0
The Firewall Audit Checklist

Preparing for a firewall audit today is almost impossible.
AlgoSec, together with some of the largest global organizations and auditors, has created a checklist to follow when preparing for your firewall audit. Simplify risk mitigation while staying compliant all of the time!

 

Author Comment

by:aaronbcpa
ID: 13698742
Yes 2003 server is able to browse internet. It is the VPN client that is unable
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonenticott
ID: 13698810
have you followed my instructions above on the VPN client machine ? it should solve the problem.

Simon,
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronbcpa
ID: 13699055
Thank you simonenticott. That did the trick. It worked when I used the built in xp VPN client. The 2003 SBS client does not have a networking tab that I could find. I also had to delete the sbs 2003 vpn client in order for the xp client to work properly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonenticott
ID: 13699130
good stuff :)
0