?
Solved

website viewer virus

Posted on 2005-04-03
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
i've got this virus called website viewer on my pc..i run windows XP..everytime i delete the files, it just keeps reappeaing..i've tried all sorts of virus scans..adware..norton..java cool etc..none of them can seem to detect this virus..anyone had this virus before..thanks
0
Comment
Question by:desiboy1974
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13694512
If you are able to delete it, do so in safe mode with system restore disabled.  Disable system restore: start button , my computer, right click, properties, tsystem restore tab, turn off sytem restore. Reboot and and tap f8 repeatedly during boot up this will bring you to the safe mode option, select open in safe mode, find and delete. reboot and enable system restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:desiboy1974
ID: 13694547
i've tried that a few times..it still keeps coming back ...thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13694601
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html, download this, run save log to it's own folder. then copy and paste your log file here, it will anylize it for you.  http://hijackthis.de/index.php#anl
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13694617
save the anylized log and post a link to it here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:desiboy1974
ID: 13694805
when i click analys, it just goes to a blank page..how to i get the link to post to?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 1000 total points
ID: 13696886
Copy and post your log into this site   http://hijackthis.de/index.php#anl  the hit anylize, once anylized at the bootom of the page there is a save button, do this then copy and paste the page address from the address bar and paste it here.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:greyknight17
greyknight17 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13704208
Another user with websiteviewer.  Try running this program:

http://www.spywareaid.com/index.php?file=showsoftware&action=dl&softid=12&softtype=exe

It should help you remove websiteviewer and others.  Then run HijackThis as mentioned by others and fix any found to be bad in that hijackthis.de site.  If you are unsure, get it analyzed first and save the log.  Then give us the link to that saved log.
0