?
Solved

Must remove USB periph or I get Blue Screen

Posted on 2005-04-03
40
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've got a nagging issue.  It is not related to any one particular USB device, but if I leave a USB device plugged into my computer on reboot, I get a blue screen as soon as Windows tries to initialize past the W2K Pro splashscreen.   I have to unplug the device - any device - and then I can boot, and plug it back in.

W2K - SP4 - Systemaxx Desktop 3.0 Ghz - 1Gig of Ram
0
Comment
Question by:pistonpilot
  • 18
  • 16
  • 2
  • +3
40 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SkipFire
ID: 13694607
Check for a BIOS update for the motherboard, firmware for the USB (if it's a PCI USB card), or updated drivers for the USB.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13694637
A-Make sure support for USB  are not disabled in the BIOS..

B-Get updated chipset drivers for your motherboard from the vendors website

C-1/General USB Troubleshooting in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=242062
C-2/Updated USB 2.0 Drivers Are Available in Windows 2000 Service Pack 4 (SP4)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;819332
C-3/More Than Five USB Hubs in a Chain Are Not Supported
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=226308
C-4/Windows 2000 May Hang with USB Devices on Older Via Chip Set
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=246755
******************************************************************************
http://www.grc.com/unpnp/unpnp.htm   ( disable Universal Plag'n'Play support )
******************************************************************************
good luck
nedvis
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13694700
Current Bios is shipping bios.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13694941
chipset updates would be worth a try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13694947
Am I missing something - Does not Bios = Chipset?  I cannot upgrade the Bios - it is current.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13694953
No, chipset is different than the bios.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13694957
Do you have your motherboard specs or at least know make and model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13694958
Sorry, chipset means the USB chip on the motherboard.  There are no updated drivers from the whitebox builder.  It is a Systemax Ascent built by Tiger Direct.

The Chipset for USB is a VIA
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13694961
Have you downloaded newest Via Drivers?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13694964
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13694966
Do you have any further information on the bluescreen you receive?  Does it give a file name or stop error or anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13694977
The stop error is a "not less than" something.

I'm looking into the drivers now - I'm using 5.0.2183.1 with a date of 2003 and another for the USB to PCI with a date of 2001
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13694982
IRQ not less than or equal?

Download the full Via Hyperion package an install, should update your chipset driver and USB.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13695050
Downloaded the drivers, updated the drivers and still no change.  Looks like I had the updated drivers as the versions didn't change.

I checked my bios and all the settings are correct.

***STOP: 0x000000D1
DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13695057
5.0.2183.1 is still the version.  Nothing changed.  Not sure how that can be - the dates are somewhat old.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13695065
And you said it doesn't matter what USB device is plugged in, or do you only have 1 usb device?

What usb devices do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13695114
Currently I'm running a WINTV PVR USB2 Device - television/cable inside the screen.  The device doesn't matter - any USB device  blue screens it on startup.  Once it is finished loading drivers I can plug it in.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13695122
Do you know make/model of motherboard? Should say in your TigerDirect paperwork.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13695565
do you have SP4 installed? if not , do so.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13695567
sorry, overlooked your specs..
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
simonenticott earned 2000 total points
ID: 13696957
Hi,

here's a few ideas -

Are the USB ports on-board or an additional USB card that has been installed in one of the slots ?

i've had problems in the past with cheap USB cards, the ports are less realiable than the ports on the motherboard.

Are you using a usb hub ? some devices wont work well through a hub.

Are you plugging a high speed USb device (usb2) in to a USB 1 (or 1.1) port ? this can give you unexpected results / crashes.

Was there a certian point in time that this started ?  
What had you just installed or done around the time ?

Try uninstalling the USB device from within Device Manager then reboot, the pc shoudl detect them again and ask for the drivers, this may install the updated drivers you installed earlier.

Simon,
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13749352
I am still having issues.  

The USB is on the motherboard.  

I am not using a hub.

I only have 1 device.  A usb 2.0 device.

It started from day one.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonenticott
ID: 13749477
a long shot but have you got 'allow boot from usb device' (or words to that effect) enabled in your BIOS ?  if so try disabling it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13749482
It is not enabled.

One thing to add here, I get the same error on bootup if I allow the TV program to run if I use an screensaver of anything other than blank screen or default.

It would seem that my problems involve video but I have tried multiple releases for the ATI card and am on the current release of their software.  

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13750108
Can you try different video card just for giggles?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13750139
It may be the answer to my problems, another video card.  

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13750748
Be crazy if it is, I've never come across a USB/Video conflict yet.  Interesting, keep us posted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13755059
Does anyone have a suggestion as to what to replace it with?  The current card is a 128mb ATI card on the motherboard.  I'm convinced that many of the blue screens that I get from various software, is due to the interaction with the video card or driver.  

I have other issues I have not written here.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13759363
Depending on the gpu, if it's like a base model or something, I'd recommend an Nvidia FX5200 or something similar, 128mb card.  FX5700 cards do pretty good, but I'm not sure of your application, it depends on what you do, and your budget.  I would assume that, being the graphics is integrated with your mobo, an FX5200 card is probably a pretty close match.

My other suggestion to you would be upgrade to XP.  Maybe it's just a general conflict with win2k and K8 processor, or even K8 chipset.

If you have access to a spare hard drive and a copy of XP for testing purposes, try loading it up with that just to test.  If it does the exact same thing with a usb device, then start replacing hardware.  This way you wouldn't be any money out, just time.  I'd hate to see you buy a new vid card just to have the same problem anyway.

Did you order this system from TigerDirect configured this way, with windows 2000 and all?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13759542
A few more questions.

What USB devices do you have? Brands, models...

Do you have a externally powered USB hub? Sometimes USB cannot supply enough power on their own to initialize properly on boot, or power supply is too weak.  Not common though, I've only seen it once.

Have you updated drivers for EVERYTHING?  Network, usb devices, sound, modem, video, scanner, printer, etc...

Do you have a software firewall? If so, uninstall it.  I've read about a few firewall incompatibilites with Win2k and USB.

I believe that's all for now, I eagerly await your response :D
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13759570
I despise XP.  XP is total garbage.  I refuse to run it.  

I ordered this box with almost nothing in it.  No OS.  I only use Windows 2000.  There is nothing in XP that "works" that I can find a reason to give up W2k.  When I need the "go back" feature, it doesn't work.  Enough of blasting XP.  It sucks, it wasn't built as a server OS.  W2K is really Server with certain things turned off.

I just found an updated driver for my ATI card.  It is a Saphire Radeon 9200SE Atlantis 128 with a secondary connection for another monitor.  

It's a good card.  It's also built-in.  The current driver I have now has a March 2005 date.  

I'm convinced that my blue-screen on boot if the USB device is connected, has something to with the video.  I say this because other things have brought me to this remote, but plausible suspicion.

I missed 24 tonight because the machine locked up when the TV PVR started sometime tonight.  I think it has to do with the screen saver even though it was set to the most benign choice.  I can watch television while working.  The only difference is the scheduler which is always running and the screen saver.  

It's perplexing.  You might think it would be the sound card, but I have tried different ones already.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13759573
Only one USB device - a Hauppage WinTV PVR2.  

No hub.

Yes, all drivers updated.

No firewall.  It's my desktop behind a SMC router running nat.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13759589
Looks like a common problem with Win2k and Hauppauge WinTV PVR2.  Check this out.

http://www.hauppauge.co.uk/board/printthread.php?t=2708

Excerpt from web page:

I have the exact same problem.

Heres the email I sent haup, and their response.
Unfortunately I haven't had to time to try what they suggested (even though its the same thing I have been doing, so I doubt it will work.)

My email:
-------------------------------------------
My prv-usb2 works fine with the original drivers.
However, updating to 22329 causes win2k to blue screen on system boot
with a IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL error.
The card works fine with 22329 IF I boot without it plugged in and
only attach it after the system boots.
This does not happen with the original (194) drivers.

I have un/reinstalled the drivers several times, following the
instructions on your site to the letter, and this happens every time.
When I downgrade the drivers and all the software, I have no issues.

My system is as follows:
Win2k pro, all the latest service packs, etc.
Soyo KT600 Dragon Plus v2.0 mobo
AMD Sempron 2800+ processor
512 ram

I also have 2 MediaMVPs with the server software residing on this
machine if that could be an issue, however I removed it all after
trying to upgrade the drivers.


The response:
----------------------------------------
Hello try the instructions below to try and get the wintv stabilized,

Please download the following Files

The Base Driver
http://hauppauge.lightpath.net/soft...pvrusb2_inf.zip
The Driver Update
http://hauppauge.lightpath.net/soft...b2_25_22329.exe
The Application
http://hauppauge.lightpath.net/soft...2k_46_22278.exe
The Decoder
http://hauppauge.lightpath.net/soft...er/hcwsmd04.exe
Hcwclear.exe
http://hauppauge.lightpath.net/soft...ls/hcwclear.exe

After these files are downloaded, run the hcwclear.exe program. When you get
the Hcwclear.exe window choose the fourth and fifth item. That will be
Remove all WinTV files (total remove) and also Search INF files. You should
get a Black Window, let it run it will go away by itself.

Please Extract the file PVR_USB2_inf.zip to a folder where you can located
files. Please restart your with the WinTV-PVR-USB 2 unit plugged in.

Upon restart you should get the found new hardware wizard, please choose to
install from a specific location and point to the folder where you unzipped
the PVR_USB2_inf.zip and click ok and it should install the base driver.
Once its finish please now install the pvrusb2_25_22329.exe and click next
until finished.

Please now install the following two files.
The WinTV application

The Decoder

Now you should have the WinTV2000 Icon on your desktop - please double click
it to start the application and initiate an Auto-Scan
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13759760
I can't click on the links - somehow they have been abbreviated in the middle.

Send it to me by email please - pistonpilot@gmail.com

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13762499
Well, musta happened when I copied and pasted.

EE terms do not allow you to post your e-mail address, or correspond by e-mail.  The answers posted here are not only for you, but future people with the same problems.

Here they are in the same order as above.

http://hauppauge.lightpath.net/software/pvrusb2/pvrusb2_inf.zip
http://hauppauge.lightpath.net/software/pvrusb2/pvrusb2_25_22329.exe
http://hauppauge.lightpath.net/software/wintv2000/wintv2k_46_22278.exe
http://hauppauge.lightpath.net/software/mpegdecoder/hcwsmd04.exe
http://hauppauge.lightpath.net/software/utils/hcwclear.exe


0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13766134
I did it all Purple_Tidder.  When I removed all the drivers, yet left the USB PVR plugged in, I did not get blue-screen.

However,

When I rebooted and reinstalled the drivers you suggested, I did a reboot and I got ...................

The blue-screen.

I'm calling Hauppauge
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Tidder
ID: 13766201
Interesting.  Have you updated your PVR drivers since you've had the device, or are they the same drivers that came with it? If they are newer, drivers, you may want to revert back to the drivers that came with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13766841
As a general rule, I don't use drives that come on CD-ROMS -

I'm a consultant - I always download the newest drivers.  Rarely do you find yourself in a situation that requires a downlevel driver.

This may be the one.

But there is one more thing to add to this.  I got the same blue screen from another USB device - but I also had the Hauppage product loaded.

Maybe the nexis is the WinTV product.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pistonpilot
ID: 13768384
Problem solved but I have no idea how to award points.

The issue came down to rewiring my cable so it could allow the usb cable to reach the back USB ports, not the front.

PistonPilot
0