?
Solved

Dead or Alive Skins

Posted on 2005-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Welcome experts and thank you for taking the time to read up on my post!

Recently a friend of mind asked me if I knew anything about the lawsuit against NinjaHackers.net and if the skins developed by them were available.  Regretfully, I was unable to give him any solid information, and began my research.  With out much luck, I am now turning to EE for answers to this question.  I know what happened to NinjaHackers, but I want to know if anyone has been brave enough to create a mirror site with the skins or anything related.  Links would be most helpful, but anything works!  Any comments or views on this situation are welcome as always in all my other questions.
Thank you for your time and good luck!

T-Snipez
0
Comment
Question by:T-Snipez
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 13694997
i hear some of the ex ninjahackers now live here (its a forum)

http://wp326.boardsxp.com/


here is an actual gallery of what it looked like (mostly just art)

http://www.homegamers.com/doacentral/Gallery/GalleryNinjaHacker.aspx


As this was illegal for some reason, i dont really think it is a good idea for me to post links to sites here that have illegal content or anything other than what i have posted....

but ye gads man, i googled "ninjahackers" and the second link hit me with all this stuff


red
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:T-Snipez
ID: 13695034
Welcome redseatechnologies ~ Thanks for participating

Those are some good starter links, and I strongly suggest to keep em' comin!  As far as your concern as there being a legal issue, I don't believe until the lawsuit against NinjaHackers is settled, that any assumptions can be made.  I don't mean to turn this into a debating topic, I just mean to express my views on the situation, and hope that it doesn't interfere with the status of the problem.  If there are any strong disagreements, by all means, please post.  However, I am not trying to stray away from the true status of this problem.  Thank you for the great links, and keep up the good work!

T-Snipez
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1200 total points
ID: 13695046
you obviously missed my point

go to google - http://www.google.com

type in ninjahackers

click Google Search

follow links - find information

personally, i doubt that the admins here will like the posting of debateable subjects, i am sure there is a clause in the terms of use that can get us both banned for doing so - i dont want this.

more so, i dont think you will be happy with anything that i am willing to provide (ie, images and art - i will not post the actual skins, even if i find them)

i wish you the best of luck, but the only way you will find the answers is to look for yourself - see the above tutorial


red
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mcv22
mcv22 earned 800 total points
ID: 13696484
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 13870875
delete away
0