?
Solved

Drive scrubbing

Posted on 2005-04-03
6
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am looking at purchasing a drive eraser to get rid of sensitive material so that i can dispose of unwanted pc's.  Is there an industry based product that i should be using ?
0
Comment
Question by:piperj
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 13694938
You can purchase things if you want.  I personally prefer Darik's Boot and Nuke (DBAN) - it's available from http://dban.sourceforge.net

He also has links for understanding the process and to other software if for some reason you don't think his is good enough (links to:
    *  WhiteCanyon WipeDrive.
    * New Technologies M-Sweep.
    * Paragon Disk Wiper.
    * Eagle Disk Wipe.
    * DTI Data Disk Wipe.
    * Acronis Drive Cleanser.
    * East-Tec Disk Sanitizer.
    * LSoft Active@ KillDisk.
    * CyberScrub CyberCide.
    * Think Disk Cleanser.
    * Micro2000 EraserDisk
)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 13695069
www.killdisk.com
free and works good

More:
Secure delete:
A good discussion and links here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21314141.html#0 "Best way to format Hard Drive to ensure all confidential info is gone"

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:secretservgy
ID: 13703487
If you want it completly destroyed you could burn it, open it and scratch it all up, or norton ghost might work.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 13736580
BCWipe from jetico.com is my choice (and free).

Chris B
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 14725469
piperj,

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: leew

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.


Rindi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0