?
Solved

Cannot complete the CD writing wizard.

Posted on 2005-04-03
8
Medium Priority
?
2,955 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When trying to burn a CD using the built-in features in Windows XP Home, I get the following error message: “D:\ is not accessible.  Incorrect function.  Cannot complete the CD writing wizard.”

I’ve uninstalled the 3rd party recording CD recording software, Pinnacle.  I’ve deleted the two CD recorder drives from Device Manager and let Windows reinstall them on reboot.  I’ve disabled the antivirus.  This is a Dell Dimension about 2 years old, one of the drives is internal and one is an external Iomega drive.  The internal drive is the one giving the error, the external USB drive records ok since I removed Pinnacle.  They are both recorders.  I’ve tried installing a new internal CD-RW, but it gives the same error.

If I right click on the CD-RW in My Computer, and then click on Properties, I have a tab that says Recording.  If I click on this tab, there is a checkmark in the box that says “enable CD recording on this drive”.

If someone's seen this before, I'd appreciate some advice.
0
Comment
Question by:CTSLA
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 13695172
can you get a hold of a copy of Nero?
Nero is a burning program usualy comes shipped  or bundelled with the cd burning roms.
http://www.directdeals.com/Item_CD-NERO55.aspx have a look at this link may give you some pointers and it will test your drives.
May I ask what are you burning? Burning programs have to come bundlled with that particular rom drive to work,
 You cannot burn a vcd  unless you purchase the nero burning plugin which is quite expensive. You will only be able to burn data or mp3 files.
Did your roms come with an install cd? This usually has those extar features, as cd burners are plug and play there should be no problems installing them so I'd check the rom settings.
Check what the pin settings are on your roms one has to be slave and one master on the slave ide cable attached to your mainboard. That is the second ide cable separate from your hdd as your using 2 roms.
When you look in my computer what do you see there, like C:\ drive master hdd ... D:\ drive> > the master rom, E:\ the slave rom.
If in doubt remove one rom and keep the internal one this should make it the ,master, check that it is set to master.
Are there any errors in your event viewer? In control panel administrator tools,
 Also what directx version do you?

The normal proceedure is to just plug in the rom while the computer is off bootup and it will detect the new hardware and use the cd to install the drives if it asks for it then using OEM cd or the cd that came bundelled with the rom  install the burning program on teh cd and what ever other programs, all done and it should work fine.

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13695200
A little research for you provided these geat links :)
hopefully they will help too.

How CD Burners Work
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/cd-burner.htm

Beginners Guides: Burning CDs and DVDs
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=742
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13695605
one thing you can try is hooking it to the other ide cable, and test if it works there, or swap the ide cable. Do not forget to check the M/S jumper settings!
General things that can help :
-run sfc /scannow from the run box (have the xp cd ready!)
-repair install :    http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm      
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13695608
and check the settings of the ide channels in device manager, it should be DMA, not PIO in the advanced tab
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13745297
The disk that you want to write to can not be written to.
That is the explanation.
Either CD is full or it has been damaged or improperly formatted.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:senad
ID: 13745300
And make sure to specify correct path to the burner.
If it has been moved to E:\ then the burning will not work as the wizzard searches the burner on D:\
0
 

Author Comment

by:CTSLA
ID: 13873185
What fixed the problem is I manually deleted the upper and lower filters in three registry keys (Kellys-korner has a vbs script to do this - www.kellys-korner-xp.com) and then installed Easy CD Creator.  All now works ok.  I'm giving the points to Merete because he did suggest that I install an aftermarket CD recording program.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 13874142
ah yes I should have mentioned the upper and lower filters in the regestry great news that your rom is up and running again CTSLA  and thank you always a pleasure to help.
Cheers Mate M
0