?
Solved

drivers for xerorx document centre 235

Posted on 2005-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi, i'm running mandrake 10.0. I've xerox document centre 235 runningt in my network with ip addrs 10.170.20.200. When i scan using Network printer w/IPP (IPP/HTTP) and found that ip. But when mandrake ask for the drivers, i can't found the drivers in mandrake's list.

I try to search from google.com or http://www.fujixerox.com.au/support/drivers.jsp?r_product=158&r_operating_system=All
but cannot find to.

Anybody can help me?
0
Comment
Question by:rulirahmadi
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 13702369
I would try using the laserjet 4 driver included with mandrake 10.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:rulirahmadi
ID: 13703148
Mm.. i don't get it. U mean xerox laserjet 4?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 13712321
Mandrake will come with drivers for an HP laserjet 4. Most modern printers which are PCL and postscript compatable will support the laserjet 4 format. Try selecting the HP laserjet 4 driver for your printer.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
DonConsolio earned 100 total points
ID: 13983374
Try the XEROX PPD for postscript printing

go to: http://cvs.sourceforge.net/viewcvs.py/ceps/ppd/xr_dc230.ppd?only_with_tag=MAIN
press download - save xr_dc230.ppd
0