Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where can I download Outlook express 5 to Install on a Win95 machine?

Posted on 2005-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi there, please please can someone let me know where or how i can download outlook express v5 ? this is very urgent, i have a pc with win95 running and the users email was on outlook express 5 before, it is a very old pc and doesnt seem to want to load Win98 so i put 95 on it, but as a result i dont have outlook express 5. I have tried using outlook 97 as a mial client but it keeps giving me an error saying " The server has unexpectedly cancell the TCP/IP connection,...contact your LAN administrator"

Please help

Thanks

d.greenland@venture-sa.co.za
0
Comment
Question by:deadlydave
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:AZ-Administrator
AZ-Administrator earned 400 total points
ID: 13697404
Hi deadlydave,
if you used a cd to install windows 95, then make sure internet explorer is installed and outlook express v5 should already be installed and integrated into internet explorer. this in fact is the way microsoft says you must obtain outlook express, though i've been trying to find a way around that but haven't yet!


AZ-Administrator
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:traval
traval earned 800 total points
ID: 13698447
Here's a web site which links to ie5setup.exe which would install OE as well:
http://www.windowsdownloads.com/

Bottom right hand corner of page.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 800 total points
ID: 13699281
You can download Outlook Express 5 as part of the Internet Explorer 5.5 download from Microsoft.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a50996b-deb9-4a46-81da-abef1ebbd08a&DisplayLang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:deadlydave
ID: 13704951
Thank you very much I have used the two links and got what i needed.

Regards,

Dave

Thanks again, this account really is worth it! Damn it saves my bacon at least twice a month!
:)
0