?
Solved

nothing happens when press ctrl+alt+del

Posted on 2005-04-04
11
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
on a dell laptop os version xp when i press ctrl+alt+del nothing happens what keys do i press to unlock the keyboard?
0
Comment
Question by:dcreedon
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emirh
ID: 13696018
Can you type anything?

emir
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 13696069
no
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emirh
ID: 13696827
It may be that there are some kind of switch on laptop (keyboard on/off) or it may be that keyboard switched off through
BIOS.

You should try to run your laptop in command line (if you have startup disks or some version of MS-DOS), put flopy
disk and turn on. If your keyboard still does not work then it is not Windows related problem. It is probably hardware
or BIOS problem.

emir

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MyloPrecarious
ID: 13697521
You Probably leaned on the shift key for 8 seconds or longer?...Its WinXP's accessibility feature...

do this to get rid of it

go to Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Accessibility Options...check the keyboard section and turn off whatever you turned on!!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rorc
ID: 13698548
Are you using a docking station?

Is there an external keyboard attached to the laptop or docking station(if attached)?

If the answer to either of these questions is yes, try removing the attached keyboard (and remove the pc from the docking station - if attached) and then see if the laptop keyboard works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 13698631
no docking station
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:godd31
ID: 13700832
try attaching an external keyboard to the laptop to determine if the laptops keyboard is faulty or may need to be reseated. Have you rebooted?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 13704746
unfortunelty the user is not in the office so they dont have access to an external keyboard but i am getting the laptop from them they can however get into setup on startup
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
godd31 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13706376
I would be willing to bet that some keys work and others are not. If this is the case you will need to reseat the keyboard. You will need to unscrew it and unclip it from the laptop and unhook any cables then reattach the cables and then clip it and screw it back into place. This should correct the issue. If it does not then the keyboard will need to be replaced, this shouldn't be an issue if it is under warranty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 13706612
great thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:godd31
ID: 13710089
Thank you - Was that the reason / Fix? Just curious to know why I got a B for the grade.
0