?
Solved

Installing a Domain Controller

Posted on 2005-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
G-day all,

I need to install and configure a pc to be a Domain Controller in a Test Enviroment.

As this is my first time, would anyone have a simple list of instructions on how to do this.

I am stuck big time and need to get this done as soon as.

All help much appreciated

Acronin
0
Comment
Question by:acronin
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sr_millar earned 2000 total points
ID: 13696874
Acronin,

Firstly for a Domain Controller to work (and Active Directory) you need to have DNS running on your server.  Install Windows 2000 on a computer, and then click start, run and type DCPROMO.

This will walk you through the steps to setup a Domain Contoller.

Before you start make sure you have a network card installed with a static IP address assigned

If you need more detailed help please let me know.

Stuart
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 13696913
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13696988
I think this is a great guide for beginners:

You didn't mention if this was for 2000 or 2003, but the steps are similar:

http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_windows_2003.htm

http://www.petri.co.il/how_to_install_active_directory_on_w2k.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:acronin
ID: 13697097
Thank yo Luvsmile thats a great guide.
Super
0