Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Changing licenseing code

Posted on 2005-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have installed my copy of Server 2003 on a customers machine.  I also set up user accounts and a couple of other applications.  I picked up their copy of the software today.  Is there a  way for me change the licensing code from mine to theirs without redoing everything?
0
Comment
Question by:Beaucairej
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 13697142
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ScrptMasta
ID: 13699087
As a note That article will only work with a Volume License Key, if a retailed copy of the OS was purchased you will not be able to do this.

Also note that if you do change the key you will run into Authentication problems when MS tries to verify your product code when going for updates on their sites.

Just some things to keep in mind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 13699572
So are you telling me that my customer will have problems getting updates using this method?  If that is the case then doesn't it make sense to reinstall with a clean install so this wont be an issue?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ScrptMasta earned 800 total points
ID: 13699657
If you change the product key on a machine with a "Volume License Key" without reinstalling you will have update problems, yes.

If you re-install from scratch as long as you have a valid key that hasn't allready been registered you will not have these problems.

If you think MS isn't keeping up with the IP's from failed attemps to update with pirated keys, think again. There is allready a system in place for doing this and if multiple IP's from the same subnet have multiple attemps to update with pirated keys, MS will follow up on those with the intent to prosecute. You will see more of this in the furture when it becomes system wide. Longhorn will take care of it without a doubt.
0