?
Solved

Ad-aware SE...your definitinos are 1034 days old

Posted on 2005-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04


After installing Ad-aware SE on a system...it comes up that my defnintions azre 1034 days old....


Whats going on?
0
Comment
Question by:jetsonx
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13697523
Is this a new install?

The "definitions" are basically the instructions that tell AdAware how and where to look for spyware.  These need to be updated regularly to add definitions of new spywares and adwares - just like antivirus software definitions need to be updated for new viruses.  The program you installed came with definitions from 1034 days ago.  If you click "Yes" for "Would you like to check for updates now?" when you start the program, it should download the latest definitions to make AdAware up-to-date.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lawson2305
ID: 13697742
Or you can download the updated dat using:
http://download.lavasoft.de.edgesuite.net/public/defs.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:jetsonx
ID: 13697744
The message came up after a full update.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lawson2305
ID: 13698013
Do you have the latest versin of SE installed?  If not please download the new version.  Also is it actually updating the dats.  When you go to run the update what date does it give you and version #?

I know older versions of Adaware they have stopped supporting and it wont' allow you to update the dats.  It should say something when you try to update to this affect though.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Hypoviax
ID: 13704634
Nothing to worry about, probably just a minor bug.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 560 total points
ID: 13705349
Have you checked your system time and date? It could be set to the future.

Check you are using the latest release of Ad Aware the actual application doesnt update to the latest releae build 1.05 I believe.
0