?
Solved

VPN client - one for all

Posted on 2005-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi

I'm looking for a VPN Client which is ment to support all kinds of Firewalls (InstaGate, SonicWall, Zywall, etc.). Does anyone know of such a universal client?

regards

Boris
0
Comment
Question by:netcom8483
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Genexen
ID: 13697473
I am not aware of any such client.  Companies like SonicWall rely on their client licensing fees for income!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13697503
Microsoft IPSEC SECPOL.MSC (Win2k, XP, 2k3)
Compatible with almost all IPSEC compliant remote devices.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
ccomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 13697740
SSH Sentinel should be "generic". We've used it with Zyxel routers (Prestige and Zywall) , I'd be surprised if it was not possible to get it working with Sonicwall or Cisco.

You used to be able to download a Try Before You Buy version - the only annoyance was if you liked it, it could be fiddly getting a Fully Licenced version to install over the top of the trial version but the suppliers were able to help when that happened.



0