?
Solved

automatically scheduling e-mails from a website?

Posted on 2005-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi

I have a website that has a calendar function that allows users to schedule events. How can I automatically schedule e-mails to be sent to the users the day before their event arrives? I’m using java servlets for the calendar and website running on Apache Tomcat with a MySQL database and I have Apache James mail server up and running fine. I just need the java code to automatically send the mail at a predefined time from the event. Help would be hugely appreciated,

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:aka_damo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 13697983
What is the server environment?  For Windows,  you can write an exe to send user reminders and then schedule it using the Windows Task Schedular.  I am sure this can be doe for Non-Windows platform also.

Best,  Nauman.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aka_damo
ID: 13698343
Nauman,
The server environment is windows. I'll have a java file that will send emails to all users that have an event scheduled. Maybe I could set up a batch file to run the java file and schedule this to run with windows scheduler?

aka_damo
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nauman_ahmed
ID: 13698363
You dont need a batch file at all.  You can schedule the EXE file.  But if your java file require some commandline parameters, then you will need to write the batch file.

Best, Nauman.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aka_damo
ID: 13698427
Nauman,
It won't have any commandline parameters but I've no way of making an EXE from the java file. I've tried things like EXE4J and other free ones but I couldn't get them to work or they had splash screens saying that it was freeware and other rubbish. Is there any decent simple java EXE maker?

aka_damo
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nauman_ahmed earned 500 total points
ID: 13698467
I will recommend you write the batch file then and dont go for the .java to .exe makers.  If you have path variables set, everything will work smotth ;).  In the batch file, write the command that you use to run your java program and you will be all set.

-Nauman.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Saber37886661
ID: 13703788
The way i have done it before is actually a bit different, use Task Schedular to call a asp page which checks to see if anything is due to go out (i take it event times are stored in the database), then if it is, it emails it...it actually becomes a very simple page if done right, a couple of querries and send the email
0