?
Solved

Port

Posted on 2005-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
How can I use Serial/Parallel Port from Delphi 6 ?

Thanks,
Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 13697868
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 13698158
Do you mean that I cannot access the port by Delphi (e.g. port array) directly ?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Johnjces
ID: 13700216
Yes you can access the ports both printer (LPT) and com ports as well as joystick ports etc in Delphi. Delphi 1 and Pascal had Port() commands that could read and write directly to any memory location or physical device location.

Try SmallPort for starters. It is freeware with all source and works on all versions of Windows. You need special port drivers to access ports directly in any of the NT versions of Windows, i.e. NT, 2000 and XP.

Download from:

http://www.torry.net/vcl/system/portaccess/smport.zip

Hope this helped you!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 13700608
Thank you very much for you information !

But, can I access the ports by open file funciton in Delphi (rather than using 3rd component) ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 210 total points
ID: 13700810
Simply, no.

You must use a third party or your own component to peek and poke (BASIC) your ports.

Unless we are not fully understanding what you are wanting to do. If you want to open a com port as a file look at:

http://www.cpcug.org/user/clemenzi/technical/Languages/Delphi/Delphi_SerialIO.htm

Maybe this is what you want to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 13703773
Hi Johnjces,

That's what I want to know.
Thank you very much for your help !
I will try it little bit later.

Andrew
0