?
Solved

Windows 2000 & XP Access Server 2000 share file.

Posted on 2005-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi All,

I just set up a Server 2003 in my office, if I want to access the Server share files, after reboot a PC (Win 2k & XP) ,  server will pop up a Login Screen asking me enter the Login Name and Password.

How do I prevent a Server everytime asking me a Login Name and Password after reboot? Can I just enter once (first time access)?

Fox404
0
Comment
Question by:fox404
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 13698025
there maybe possibilities to do this, but i think this is a bit unsecure!!! each server should be saved by password

mero
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 200 total points
ID: 13698076
I assume this is a workgroup and that you haven't setup the server as a domain?

If it is a workgroup then make sure you have the exact same username with the EXACT same password on the 2003 box that you have on your others machines (essentially all your machines have to have the same username and password in order to not get a password prompt).
0
 

Author Comment

by:fox404
ID: 13698195
Hi Luv2smile,

Yes, correct this is a workgroup. Server as a Domain now but Win 2k and Win XP PCs haven't join a domain yet.  I know what should I do now. Thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fox404
ID: 13698239
Luv2smile,

One more question, if Win 2k and XP want join a domain, machines must have the same username and password as Server?

Fox404
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13698465
No, No.....domains and workgroups are MUCH different.  Adding the same username and same password to all machines in a workgroup is a WORKAROUND for not having to enter in your password. Domains are totally different. In a workgroup, there is no central authentication......so when you connect to a share on another comptuer you are prompted for a password to access the share because you haven't been authenticated on that computer.  

A domain has central authentication so you won't be prompted for a password when you access a share over a domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fox404
ID: 13698597
Let say my Win XP Login Name is User1, Password is 12qw

In Server I have create a user account for myself Login Name is lkf and Password is 12qwe

How Do I join my PC as Domain? After jonin a domain the Server will not promt me the enter a login name and password.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13700016
If you have questions relating to joining a domain then please open up a new question :)
0