Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ODBC—call failed.

Posted on 2005-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am trying to upload data from Access to Oracle Server... Getting the following error message

ODBC—call failed.

[oracle][ODBC][ora]ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [kcbnew_3],[1],[], [],[],[],[],[]
(#600)


Please advise...

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tparvaiz
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 100 total points
ID: 13698645
Seems to be a bug.
Do you use the appropriate for your Oracle version ODBC driver. Every version of Oracle comes with their specific driver (on client CD).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:helpneed
ID: 13704377
hi

could u please send the trace file...it could be a bug..

also let me know which version of oracle u r using

Whenever an ORA-600 error is raised a trace file is generated in either USER_DUMP_DEST or BACKGROUND_DUMP_DEST depending on whether the error was caught in a user or a background process. The error is also written in the alert log and so is the name of the trace file. The trace file contains vital information about what led to the error condition

regards
0