?
Solved

Can I lock CAPS for a TextBox?

Posted on 2005-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,

I'd like a TextBox to work like normal, but if they type a letter, I'd like it uppercase.  How do I do that?

Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Thandava Vallepalli earned 1600 total points
ID: 13698314
TextBox1.CharacterCasing = CharacterCasing.Upper

http://www.dotnet247.com/247reference/msgs/40/204899.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Nasman
Mohammed Nasman earned 400 total points
ID: 13698335
set the CharacterCasing property of TextBox to upper
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 13698345
oppps, too late :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 13698488
Thanks.  Works.
0