?
Solved

Apache http server comes with Oracle application server

Posted on 2005-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have an Apache Http Web Server on Unix that comes with Oracle application server.  It comes with some jsp pages for portal login and JDK1.3.  What is the JDK1.3 used for (to compile those jsp pages at runtime?)?  Does those jsp need complitation?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ewang1205
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
bloodredsun earned 800 total points
ID: 13698296
With Oracle AS, request for HTML and images are dealt with by the Apache Web Server but request for JSPs are forwarded on by Apache onto the Oracle AS which compiles the JSPs. The JSP's will need compilation but hat should be done for you automatically  by the Oracle AS.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:aozarov
aozarov earned 600 total points
ID: 13698369
>> What is the JDK1.3 used for (to compile those jsp pages at runtime?)?
Right the jsp compiler uses the JDK provided java compiler (javac) and the tools.jar jar file (can be found at $JAVA_HOME/lib/tools.jar)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13698391
This should also help.

http://www.orafaq.com/faqjdbc.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ewang1205
ID: 13698395
I see a conflict between bloodredsun and aozarov answer.  

Does Oracle AS compiles the JSPs automatically (from bloodredsun) or JDK compiles JSP (from aozarov)?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:bloodredsun
ID: 13698412
Both!

Oracle AS uses the JDK to compile the JSP
0