Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

On boot or relink a couple of lines in the inittab gets corrupted.  SCO Unix 5.0.6

Posted on 2005-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
On boot or relink a couple of lines in the inittab gets corrupted.  SCO Unix 5.0.6

To fix the file I copy /var/opt/K/SCO/link/1.1.1Ga/etc/conf/cf.d/inittab.base.good to /var/opt/K/SCO/link/1.1.1Ga/etc/conf/cf.d/inittab.

This works fine until I need to reboot the system.

Thanks in advance,
Mike Sievers
0
Comment
Question by:MikeSievers
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
nodisco earned 375 total points
ID: 13698987
FYI
I always had the same problem with this file - it was a pain considering the tty logons for terminals were in here and reverted to the wrong getty entries going out to them.  I never found a solution to it unless it has been fixed in 5.0.7.  Like yourself, I just copied a safe copy of the inittab over it to get going.  I didn't however have this problem after rebooting - only after relinking the kernel.  I take it you are booting the standard kernel each time?

0
 

Author Comment

by:MikeSievers
ID: 13699258
I know for sure after a relink.  I better do a reboot to see and will let you know.

Thanks,

Mike
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13712931
After relink, you can also do
init 1  (switch to single user mode)
init 3 (switch back to normal runlevel) or "exit" out single user mode
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sppalser
ID: 13721024
Question!  Are you making changes to your inittab with the vi editor?  If so are you also making the appropriate changes in the /etc/conf/init.d files?  Whenever you relink your kernel and answer yes to the rebuild the environment prompt your inittab is rebuilt from the files in /etc/conf/init.d.  Thus if you never make the appropriate changes there everytime you rebuild the kernel environment your inittab will go back to default settings.

Good Luck
0