?
Solved

Having to console

Posted on 2005-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a Cisco Catalyst 2948G that whenever it is unplugged or losing power, in order to get it running I have to console into it and start it from the ROM.  I can't get it running any other way.

Anyone have any idea what is going on with it and can it be fixed?  I think it's out of factory warranty so may need to take it to someone that can service it if it's not an expensive ventrue.
0
Comment
Question by:lrwdigital
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
-Leo- earned 1500 total points
ID: 13698693
Try to update IOS and feed your switch with guaranteed power (UPS) this is an expencive device and it should be properly power-feeded !

You can download fresh IOS from the Cisco web-site if you have CCO login, or contact your distributor for this.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13698953
Do you mean that whenever it comes up, it is stuck in
rommon>
??
Check the config register setting...
"show ver" should show you what it is set to
it should be 0x2102
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrwdigital
ID: 13698971
When the power comes back, we have to connect on the console and issuse a command to get it to start passing data.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13699203
>we have to connect on the console and issuse a command to get it to start passing data
What command do you have to issue?
0