?
Solved

Need DatePicker with Calendar PopUp for WinForms

Posted on 2005-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am in need of a nice datepicker that pops up a calendar for the user to pick a date with them populates a textbox.  After much digging around I found a control that folks have mentioned by a man named Lutz Roeder called DatePicker for .Net.  This looked like it would do exactly what I wanted.  Problem is the file is no longer available on his website.  After using the wayback machine to find what the name of the zip file was in the past, I tried downloading it.  Much to my temporary excitement the file was there, but the zip seems to be corrupt.

Does anyone have this control or can point me in the direction of either source on how one would go about creating a popup calendar datepicker for C# winforms development or another control that will do this.  Please note this is for WinForms development not WebForms.  No answers pertaining to ASP.NET will be accepted as I have already found enough examples of this to choke a large horse.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:exetertbc
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Wim_Bl
ID: 13699330
Hi,

can this be a commercial control? If yes, maybe check this one (has extra functions too) :
http://www.xceedsoft.com/products/Editors/index.aspx

Otherwise, maybe you can adapt one of the ASP.NET codes to work in windows forms ?

greetings
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAvenger earned 1500 total points
ID: 13699684
Why don't you use the standard DateTimePicker control? It has the features you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:exetertbc
ID: 13700510
Well I feel like a moron now.  The few examples I had seen of it must have been old or specific to a different type of approach as they didnt involve the calendar piece.  I just tried it and bam worked like a charm.  I misunderstood the purpose of that control.  I thought DateTimePicker was for databinding a list of dates.

Thanks for jolting me out of the haze and pointing me in the right direction Avenger.
0