?
Solved

Wireless Access Point not passing DHCP request.

Posted on 2005-04-04
10
Medium Priority
?
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Can a Wireless Access Point (Cisco Aironet 1200) block DHCP requests? I have one PC using a Dell wireless NIC. Upon startup, the PC does not receive IP address via DHCP, the computer instead defaults to the Automatic Private IP address. The DHCP server is on the local network. If I put in a static IP address it works fine. The PC will obtain DHCP Address if physically moved to a wired network connection. I know that the WAP is a layer 2 device and does not route based on protocol, but on MAC address. But the radio must be blocking somehow. I have 2 WAP radios on each end of a building. Using a laptop configured for wireless that uses one radio, I attempted to obtain a dynamic IP address with the radio in question, and received the same result as with the PC. One WAP works fine and I have configured both radios the same via Internet Browser.
Does anyone know of command level commands that can be used to block or unblock DHCP requests?
0
Comment
Question by:danelson4406
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13699460
Ensure your network connection is plugged into the Lan side of the Access Point and not the WAN Port.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Giles_Kennedy
ID: 13700014
If the WAP has the ability to act as DHCP server make sure this is turned off...

Also make sure teh wireless card drivers are up to date as this can affect behaviour, particularly if you are using WEP

What channel numbers are the WAPs using?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Merlin740500
ID: 13702168
I'm in the question for 45 min. nothing and in the cisco website they ask to authenticate it is never working.  Do you have site link in the user manual where i could read about your access point?

It is possible that DHCP must be turned on that time!  Otherwise it will not follow requests for DHCP.  This is what i've found!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Giles_Kennedy earned 375 total points
ID: 13702315
danelson

I must say the behaviour you describe is very strange. The only thing I can think to suggest is a hardware reset http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/wireless/ps430/products_installation_and_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00801486a3.html#1036745

Hope that helps!

Giles
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jkinder3382
ID: 13703565
Hello,

I must say this is really odd.  I work with 2 Cisco Aironet 1200 access points and have only had this happen once.  The problem was the MAC filtering was turned on.  To resolve this go to your aironet 1200 website.  Click on setup then address filters.  You will see two questions at the bottom.  They should be set to however you answer the two questions.  If this is set correctly check the laptop.  What operating system are you running on the laptop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danelson4406
ID: 13711495
Channels used are 1 and 11, the radio on channel 11 is the one with problem.

Operating System on laptop and desktop is Windows XP Pro.
I have checked filtering and no filters are active on either radio.
Both radios have been configured with static IP adresses, could this be the problem? I plan to cofigure radios to use dynamic IP adresses obtained from the DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Giles_Kennedy
ID: 13712625
Did the hardware reset help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:danelson4406
ID: 13727413
System reset in conjunction with setting the radio to use DHCP itself cleared problem. Awarding points to Giles_Kennedy. Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Merlin740500
ID: 13731406
Do you mean that you enabled DHCP in the access point?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Giles_Kennedy
ID: 13731408
Yes possibly the WAP had a dodgy IP address or subnet mask that obstructed some but not all network traffic. Glad it's working now.
0