?
Solved

Outlook 2000

Posted on 2005-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have two users that need to use the same computer for now. How can I set up two separate Outlook 2000 accounts on the same pc?
I will have 250 points for the correct anwser.
Thank you very much for your help.



Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andytle
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13699441
If you use exchange, then you setup two seperate user accounts and they log on as themselves.

If you don't use exchange, then you can also setup a seperate outlook profile for each user users - but it's always best IMHO to give them each seperate user accounts and have them log on individually.  This way no complains the "someone sent something from my e-mail" (whether they did or not, accidentally or intentionally).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13699815
Give each user their own Windows login account.
Outlook automatically creats a seperate profile for each user.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13699936
hmmm .... isn't that what I said?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 13699962
If he had to ask about two profiles, I thought the "windows" profile needed to be clarified.  missed the IMHO the first time through
0
 

Author Comment

by:andytle
ID: 13700217
I already created 2 separate accounts on my mail serve.
It would be nice if I could create two windows accounts, but I couldn't.

Now, how can I set up two separate outlook accounts for two different users to log into their account individually using the same pc?


xeo
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 750 total points
ID: 13703858
Outlook has the ability to create different startup profiles with different defauly mail stores (.pst files) through Start, Settings, Control Panel, Mail.  Once created, and the option to allow selection of a profile at Outlook startup is enabled, the two users of the single Windows logon will be able to choose between two Outlook profiles (or more, as you can add more as needed.)   You would then configure each person's email settings within their profile once you launch Outlook.  Depending on your preference, you can also create .pst files by username during the process, and direct each profile to the .pst file named for each user.
0