?
Solved

How to convert pdf file into speech?

Posted on 2005-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is it possible that I convert pdf file text into speech by using any programming java (sound API ) or vb (speech control). I will just pass the pdf file path and program will start speaking it. Or any program already developed? Or any program that convert pdf inot mp3 file.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ala
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 13699658
yes it is possible, read this:
http://www.dfes.gov.uk/rsgateway/help.shtml
and from that article you see this statement:
Clicking on the Screen Reader link will use Access.adobe.com to
>>>> convert the PDF publication into HTML <<<<
and return it immediately to the web browser.
>>>>This technology is designed to help sight-impaired users and produces HTML that screen readers, which convert screen information into speech<<<<
 can understand. Screen readers are used primarily by individuals who are blind.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 1000 total points
ID: 13700453
Doesn't Adobe Reader already have the ability to read a document out loud.

Open a PDF file with Adobe Reader>Click on View>Move Mouse to "Read Out Loud">Click on "Read to End of Document"

It's not perfect, but it's a start.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 13709096
"... Doesn't Adobe Reader already have the ability to read a document out loud."
That's true : starting with Adobe Acrobat  Reader version  7.0.0 users can press Shift+Crtl+V keys and Adobe Reader will Read Out Loud  PDF page currently displayed on screen.
Keystroke Shift+Ctrl+B will force Reader to read PDF document from start to end of it.
The Acrobat Accessibility plug-in allows assistive technology such as screen readers to interact with Acrobat.
Other plugins such The Adobe Multimedia plug-in allows users to author and play back multimedia content such as movies and sounds embeded into PDF document.

good luck
nedvis



0