?
Solved

CListBox InsertString can't be called

Posted on 2005-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a dialog with a list box on it; I added a control to it called m_listBox that's a public variable, so others can access it from another class. When I go to use it like so:

//This is being called in another class that creates an object of the dialog that has the list box
m_mydialog.m_listBox.InsertString(.....);

// when I get to typing "m_listBox." I dont' see the system showing me a list of methods available to m_listBox (as it should)....

is there anything wrong in the way I'm using it?
0
Comment
Question by:jade03
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 13699769
Hi jade03,
> >is there anything wrong in the way I'm using it?
No.
Sometimes VC++ will fail to show proper list for your object.
This is a bug in VC++ IDE, and not a problem with your code.

David Maisonave :-)
Cheers!
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 200 total points
ID: 13700345
Close VC++, remove project .ncb and .opt files, run VC++ and open project again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jade03
ID: 13708512
AlexFM, I couldn't find the .opt files...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 13708914
The ability for yoru IDE to list your object's methods is called Intellisense.

Because of the bugs in VC++, I don't use the build-in VC++ Intellisense.
Instead I use a third party application called Visual Assist.  This application adds additional features to VC++.
I highly, highly recommend that you try this tool out.
You can download a trial version from the following link:
http://www.wholetomato.com/

I garantee once you try it, you'll never want to go back.

The Intellisense is much more reliable using the Visual Assist AddOn, compared to VC++ built-in Intellisense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jade03
ID: 13709914
I removed just the .ncb file and restarted the application and it worked!

thanx!
0