?
Solved

Alternative to Shared Folders ?

Posted on 2005-04-04
11
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hello everyone,

My company is planning to abolish the Shared Folders soon (locally on the workstations.) but we also have to implement an alternative for our emplyees who still need to share data. (Since I'm working for a computer game company, sometime our users must share BIG files.)

Currently all of our 1000 employees have at least 120G of HD in their workstations, they also have 2G available on their home folders but most of the time it's not enough to share what they have to...

Any recommendations for an alternative and secure solution ?

Thx in advance.

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:YtseJammer
11 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 13699984
Increase the server storage space.  It's rather short sighted to abolish something when you don't have an acceptable replacement plan in place.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:YtseJammer
ID: 13700151
We already have enough storage for all their 'business related' tasks :)

We're also sure that they can survive without shared folders, it's more that we don't want to change too drastically their 'culture' and that's why we want to provide them a secured alternative.  Maybe a NAS with shared folders for all the users so they can share files with each other ?  Also, we don't want them to trade illegal softwares or MP3s/Movies.

Patrick

0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 80 total points
ID: 13700727
>  have to implement an alternative for our emplyees who still need to share data. (Since I'm working for a computer game company, sometime our users must share BIG files.)

1) Try the most popular data storage convenience in abundance in modern business. It is called eMail. Bosses already know they need storage there because they won't delete anything. If you can D/L to work on it, consider zipping attachments.  Try segmenting into programs. None need have to always D/L the entire copy, the just need the latest changes. For eMail them. Don't delete them (all). They can even belong to shared storage areas.  Note this is similar to shared storage, but it is also the need.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 80 total points
ID: 13703924
Why not FTP servers, or SFTP servers?
http://winscp.net/eng/index.php
-rich
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Paul_Howard_D7
Paul_Howard_D7 earned 80 total points
ID: 13707872
TBH i would just migrate your shared folders from local machines to Server based shared folders, with that amound of data storage needed i would look at going down a SAN route, and use something like Northern storage server to manage the ammount of data.

Or for a more basic solution use a Snap Sever 4500 which is expandable, supports file sharing and has a built in FTP server if you choose that, and an AV product.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 13708364
As far as the trading illegal software... with an ftp server or SAN you can monitor who put what where and at what time they removed it, and who accessed it. MP3's and avi's etc... you can have a script look for unacceptable extensions in the logs, some AV programs let you block certain file ext's also.
-rich
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ViRoy
ViRoy earned 80 total points
ID: 13711574

sounds like a SAN (Storage Area Network) would suit your needs.
a SAN is a server designed for storage availability on a high speed network.
this would be independent from all other servers.

also they could use GOOGLE.COM mail, google recently expanded their email storage to over 2gb.
with this you could setup several accounts for them to use, and they could access the accounts whenever they wanted.
(granted the file transfers will not be as fast as having a SAN)
but you could create 5 accounts, call them something like gamestorage1, gamestorage2..... totalling over 10gb of space.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SMFX
SMFX earned 80 total points
ID: 13748488
The best solution would be a server based storage solution.  Depending on your OS's in use and current deployment, that answer can be extremly lengthy.  NAS & SAN are two options at tackling similar issues.  You also have iSCSI and ADIC StorNext for different methods of getting at data and sharing data.

Your main task should be determine exactly how much they would use, how much would keep them happy, and how much the company is willing to put into it.  All in all, for management, monitoring, and cost-efficiency central storage always seems to come out in front.  There are all sorts of solutions when it comes to storage.

If you want gobs of space, relatively cheap price tag, decent performance, and okay redundancy, you could just get a big NexSan ATABeast, fill it with 400GB drives, attach it to a SAN or a front end server, and have about 16TB of storage for $35k:
http://www.nexsan.com/products/products/atabeast/atabeast.html

How much do you want to spend today?
0
 

Author Comment

by:YtseJammer
ID: 13860901
Thx a lot guys for your inputs, we should definitively go with the SAN option.  Now we'll see how much we can invest :)

0