?
Solved

Motherboard Memory specifications

Posted on 2005-04-04
12
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Could someone briefly explain what the specification 16/32 Gb memory means?  I'm guessing that to get the full 32 Gb you may need some additional hardware or perhaps there is a software limitation?

 Has anyone ever installed the maximum 32 Gb memory in one of these boards? I've heard that there are often problems when all the slots are filled and that ECC memory is a better choice.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelSeare
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 13700386
What's the make and model of the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Merlin740500
ID: 13700418
To have 32GB of memory and to manage it properly are two things!  What OS do you use?

I wait for the motherboard model too.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13700604
4GB is the maximum for most desktop motherboards.  If you can install more, it must be a server motherboard with more than 4 memory slots.  Yes, there is an OS limitation: http://www.brianmadden.com/content/content.asp?ID=69 - you need to use a server OS to go beyond 4GB.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Merlin740500
ID: 13700932
Callandor i may be wrong as it changed a lot every years but he can do a virtual drive using memory.  The summum for gamers or drawers, video editors..!  
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13701562
As far as I know, the 4GB limit is caused by 32-bit addressing, which is why the advanced server OS'es can go beyond it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Merlin740500
ID: 13701582
yes
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13701638
Callandor is right, 4 gig is the max supported by current CPUs.  That is the physical address space limit, there are not enough pins in the memory address bus for anything beyond that, and there is no way around this.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:sciwriter
ID: 13703769
ECC is not a solution unless the MB specifically allows it.  You cannot get 16 GB memory without some special add-on cards.  The 16/32 GB designation is not a realistic memory goal, perhaps it somehow relates to the speed of the RAM, not, its capacity.  ECC does NOT change the capacity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MichaelSeare
ID: 13710050
16/32 Gb is getting to be a common spec for dual Xeon based servers. Just go to the Supermicro.com website and right on the front ad there is a server with up to 32Gb of ram(i.e. SS6014H-T).  Actually, there are quite a few boards with 16Gb and a smaller amount with 32GB. The new mySql cluster is an "All-memory" database. A Hard drive is just needed for backup.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 13728383
Yes, server motherboards can provide hardware support for more than 4GB.  To use it, the OS has to do a little juggling with the memory.  From my previous link:

"However, systems booted /PAE can support up to 64GB physical memory. A 32-bit process can 'use' large amounts of memory via AWE (address windowing extension) functions. This means that they must map views of the physical memory they allocate into their 2GB virtual address space. Essentially, they can only use 2GB of memory at a time."
0