Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Group policy

Posted on 2005-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I need to remove the shut down option from users.  Using a group policy.  I created a group policy.  I went into User Configuration - Start Menu & Taskbar - and enabled the Disable and remove the shut down command.  This took it off of the start menu.  I then went into windows settings - Security settings - local policies - security options and enabled the allow system to be shut down without having to log on.  This then grayed out the shut down button on the logon screen.  

However, I need for users to still be able to select restart from the log on screen.  Is there a way to allow user to still have the restart option and NOT the shut down option?
0
Comment
Question by:CNTITDEPT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
luv2smile earned 1000 total points
ID: 13700714
You can create a desktop shortcut for them which contains a command to restart windows

The command to restart windows is:

SHUTDOWN -r -t 01
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13707396
First of all Group Policy will override Local Security Policy settings everytime and remember this rule in future. Group Policy computer policies applies first and then User Policies. So "Disabling Shutdown command or button" for user means he can't shutdown computer from anywhere if he can then why this security Setting?

Advice.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 13709561
The policy only disables the shutdown buttons from the user interface.

You can still use the above command to restart the computer even if the "disable and remove the shut down command" policy is enabled.

:)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 15680971
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
[Accept: luv2smile]

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Carrzkiss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0