?
Solved

loading and opening a txt file in notepad

Posted on 2005-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i have a program that creates a text file.

after the processing has been completed I want it to open in notepad.  how do i do this in vb
0
Comment
Question by:genesisproject
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 13700672
Shell ("notepad your path and filename.txt"), vbNormalFocus

S
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Harisha M G earned 1500 total points
ID: 13700677
Hi genesisproject,
    Just run notepad with the filename...

Shell Notepad.exe "C:\Folder\File.txt"

Bye
---
Harish
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 13700699
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.Run "notepad test.txt"

Obviously change test.txt to the name of your notepad document.  This is VB script but should be very similar in VB.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Harisha M G
ID: 13700715
A little late :(
0