Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Licensing for Windows 2003 and Exchange 2003

Posted on 2005-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

I have 2 servers with the following software / O/S

File Server
Windows 2003 Standard Server

Exchange Server
Windows 2003 Standard Server
Exchange Enterprise 2003

I need to know how many licenses (CALs) I need for each server for an organisation with 50 people.

In regards to device vs user, each user has their own computer but can access the servers at any time of the day, access times and lengths are unpredictable.

I was told I need 50 Windows CALs for the file server and 50 Exchange CALs for the exchange server. Is this correct or is there more to it?

Thanks,

J.

0
Comment
Question by:BeakerTrail
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 200 total points
ID: 13701279
That is correct, you need one CAL for each user who accesses the server and each user who uses Exchange.

You can always double check with Microsoft at 800-426-9400  
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 200 total points
ID: 13701791
You will need 2 Windows 2003 Server Licenses and 1 Exchange Enterprise 2003 License.

If you go with per Server Licensing, you would need 50 CAL's for each Windows Server, (100 Total),  and can only have 50 connections to each server at a time. This is concurrent licensing.  

If you go with Per Seat licensing, then you need only 50 Total CAL's for Windows Server as the CAL is tied to the client machine.

Then, you need 50 Exchange CAL's for your 50 Exchange Users.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:maytrix
maytrix earned 200 total points
ID: 13703131
Just go with the per seat licensing.  I don't know of anyone that uses per server these days.  Unless you actually only have 1 server and never plan on adding another.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
ID: 13705357
Your question is rather confusing to me... because you state that you already have these servers yet you haven't purchased the CALs?  I wanted to clarify that, because if you haven't purchased the server licenses, or haven't deployed them, AND if you don't expect ANY growth beyond the 50 people, then I'd suggest you take a look at Small Business Server 2003.  

Small Business Server 2003 includes both Windows Server 2003 and Exchange Server 2003 (plus SharePoint, Fax & Print Server, & RRAS -- the premium edition includes ISA, and SQL as well).  SBS only requires ONE ($90.00 or so) CAL per person OR device for all of those server technologies... limit is 75, but I'd never put more than 50 on an SBS.  You can add as many additional Standard Server 2K or 2003 and they don't require additional CALs (although the server itself uses an SBS device CAL).  Better yet, the ENTIRE cost for SBS is $599.00 (standard w/5 CALs) or $1499.00 (premium w/5 CALs)

If I'm suggesting this too late, I apologize, but perhaps this will help someone else.

If you have other questions, please let me know.

Jeff @
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 200 total points
ID: 13706617
Don't forget that if you already own the Windows Server licenses then you may have got some CALs with those.

I have some rules with licence questions.

1. Ask three different people and you will get four answers.
2. Make sure that one of those people you ask is Microsoft.
3. Get in writing (preferably from Microsoft)
4. Which ever is the most expensive option is usually the "correct" option.

Simon.
0