?
Solved

Nero Burning ROM Problem

Posted on 2005-04-04
22
Medium Priority
?
1,199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I am having problems burning with Nero. I dont know hether my drive has become bad or nero is not working. Just until yesterday everything was ok.

Please go thru the log and see if you can help.



Windows XP 5.1
IA32
WinAspi: -
ahead WinASPI: File 'C:\Program Files\Ahead\nero\Wnaspi32.dll': Ver=2.0.1.59, size=160016 bytes, created 12/16/2003 9:18:06 PM
Nero version: 6.3.1.10 (Nero Express)
Recorder:             <SAMSUNG CDRW/DVD SN-324S>Version: U303 - HA 1 TA 0 - 6.3.1.10
 Adapter driver:      <atapi>                   HA 1
 Drive buffer  :      2048kB
 Bus Type      :      default (0) -> ATAPI, detected: ATAPI
CD-ROM:               <SAMSUNG  CDRW/DVD SN-324S>Version: U303 - HA 1 TA 0 - 6.3.1.10
 Adapter driver:      <atapi>                   HA 1

=== Scsi-Device-Map ===
DiskPeripheral       : TOSHIBA MK6026GAX                atapi Port 0 ID 0  DMA: On
CdRomPeripheral      : SAMSUNG CDRW/DVD SN-324S         atapi Port 1 ID 0  DMA: On

=== CDRom-Device-Map ===
SAMSUNG CDRW/DVD SN-324S   D:   CDRom0
=======================

AutoRun : 1
Excluded drive IDs:
CmdQueuing     : 1
CmdNotification: 2
WriteBufferSize: 73400320 (0) Byte
ShowDrvBufStat : 0
EraseSpeed     : 0
BUFE           : 0
Physical memory     : 503MB (515452kB)
Free physical memory: 83MB (86000kB)
Memory in use       : 83 %
Uncached PFiles: 0x0
Use Static Write Speed Table: 0
Use Inquiry    : 1
Global Bus Type: default (0)
Check supported media : Disabled (0)

4.4.2005
CD-ROM (ISO)
3:47:45 PM      #1 Text 0 File Isodoc.cpp, Line 6065
      Iso document burn settings
      ------------------------------------------
      Determine maximum speed : FALSE
      Simulate                : TRUE
      Write                   : TRUE
      Finalize CD             : FALSE
      Multisession            : TRUE
      Multisession type:      : Start multisession
      Burning mode            : TAO
      Mode                    : 1
      ISO Level               : 1 (Max. of 11 = 8 + 3 char)
      Character set           : ISO 9660
      Joliet                  : TRUE
      Allow pathdepth more than 8 directories : TRUE
      Allow more than 255 characters in path  : TRUE
      Write ISO9660 ;1 file extensions        : TRUE
      
3:47:45 PM      #2 Phase 75 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1841
      JustLink activated
      
3:47:45 PM      #3 Text 0 File Reader.cpp, Line 118
      Reader running
      
3:47:45 PM      #4 Text 0 File Writer.cpp, Line 124
      Writer SAMSUNG  CDRW/DVD SN-324S running
      
3:47:45 PM      #5 ISO9660GEN -11 File geniso.cpp, Line 3899
      First writeable address = 0 (0x00000000)
      
3:47:45 PM      #6 Text 0 File Burncd.cpp, Line 3200
      Turn on Track-at-once, using CD-R/RW media
      
3:47:46 PM      #7 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 244
      Last possible write address on media:   359847 ( 79:59.72)
      Last address to be written:             191192 ( 42:31.17)
      
3:47:46 PM      #8 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 249
      Write in overburning mode: FALSE
      
3:47:47 PM      #9 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 2107
      Recorder: SAMSUNG CDRW/DVD SN-324S;
         CDR code: 00 97 26 66; OSJ entry from: CMC Magnetics Corporation
         ATIP Data:
           Special    Info [hex] 1: D0 00 98, 2: 61 1A 42 (LI 97:26.66), 3: 4F 3B 49 (LO 79:59.73)
           Additional Info [hex] 1: 00 00 80 (invalid), 2: 00 80 00 (invalid), 3: 00 80 80 (invalid)
      
3:47:47 PM      #10 Text 0 File DlgWaitCD.cpp, Line 410
      >>> Protocol of DlgWaitCD activities: <<<
      =========================================
      
3:47:47 PM      #11 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 813
      Setup items (after recorder preparation)
       0: TRM_DATA_MODE1 (CTransferItem)
          2 indices, index0 (150) not provided
          original disc pos #0 + 191193 (191193) = #191193/42:29.18
          relocatable, disc pos for caching/writing not required/required, no patch infos
          -> TRM_DATA_MODE1, 2048, config 0, wanted index0 0 blocks, length 191191 blocks [SAMSUNG  CDRW/DVD SN-324S]
      --------------------------------------------------------------
      
3:47:47 PM      #12 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 982
      Prepare recorder [SAMSUNG  CDRW/DVD SN-324S] for write in TAO
      DAO infos:
      ==========
       MCN: ""
       TOCType: 0x00; Session Closed, disc not fixated
       Tracks 1 to 1:
         1: TRM_DATA_MODE1, 2048/0x00, FilePos             0        307200     391870464, ISRC ""
      DAO layout:
      ===========
       __Start_|____Track_|_Idx_|_RecDep_|_CtrlAdr_
          -150 |  lead-in |   0 |   0x00 |  0x41
          -150 |        1 |   0 |   0x00 |  0x41
             0 |        1 |   1 |   0x00 |  0x41
        191193 | lead-out |   1 |   0x00 |  0x41
      
3:47:47 PM      #13 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 1028
      Removed 2 run-out blocks from end of track 1. Length: 191193 -> 191191.
      
3:47:48 PM      #14 Phase 24 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1841
      Caching of files started
      
3:47:48 PM      #15 Text 0 File Burncd.cpp, Line 4210
      Cache writing successful.
      
3:47:48 PM      #16 Phase 25 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1841
      Caching of files completed
      
3:47:48 PM      #17 Phase 32 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1841
      Simulation started at 24x (3,600 KB/s)
      
3:47:48 PM      #18 Text 0 File ThreadedTransferInterface.cpp, Line 2345
      Verifying disc position of item 0 (relocatable, disc pos, no patch infos, orig at #0): write at #0
      
3:47:49 PM      #19 Text 0 File Mmc.cpp, Line 20051
      Set BUFE: JustLink -> ON
      
3:47:58 PM      #20 SCSI -1106 File Cdrdrv.cpp, Line 1439
      SCSI Exec, HA 1, TA 0, LUN 0, buffer 0x092E0000
      Status:     0x04 (0x01, SCSI_ERR)
      HA-Status   0x00 (0x00, OK)
      TA-Status   0x02 (0x01, SCSI_TASTATUS_CHKCOND)
      Sense Key:  0x03 (KEY_MEDIUM_ERROR)
      Sense Code: 0x73
      Sense Qual: 0x03
      CDB Data:   0x2A 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x20 0x00 0x00 0x00
      Sense Data: 0xF1 0x00 0x03 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x0A
                  0x00 0x00 0x00 0x00 0x73 0x03
      
3:47:58 PM      #21 CDR -1106 File Writer.cpp, Line 304
      Power calibration error
      
3:47:58 PM      #22 Text 0 File ThreadedTransfer.cpp, Line 229
      all writers idle, stopping conversion
      
3:47:59 PM      #23 Text 0 File ThreadedTransfer.cpp, Line 223
      conversion idle, stopping reader
      
3:47:59 PM      #24 CDR -201 File WriterStatus.cpp, Line 154
      Invalid write state
      SAMSUNG CDRW/DVD SN-324S\H1 T0
      
3:47:59 PM      #25 TRANSFER -18 File WriterStatus.cpp, Line 154
      Could not perform EndTrack
      
3:47:59 PM      #26 Phase 34 File dlgbrnst.cpp, Line 1841
      Simulation failed at 24x (3,600 KB/s)
      

Existing drivers:
File 'Drivers\ADPU160M.SYS': Ver=v3.60a (Lab01_N(johnstra).010529-2218), size=101888 bytes, created 8/17/2001 3:07:32 PM
File 'Drivers\PXHELP20.SYS': Ver=2.03.16a, size=20576 bytes, created 8/2/2004 3:03:00 AM (Prassi/Veritas driver for win 2K)
File 'Drivers\atapi.sys': Ver=5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158), size=95360 bytes, created 8/3/2004 11:59:44 PM (Adapter driver for rec)

Registry Keys:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\WinLogon\AllocateCDROMs : 0 (Security Option)
0
Comment
Question by:iceb
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 150 total points
ID: 13701695

I am more than 80% sure that you have a hardware problem with the drive, and when I see things like "power calibration error", I'm inclinded to think it is the actual DRIVE, and not anything else (sofware, cable, controller, etc.), because that is a function done just about entirely within the drive, and self-contained.

Of the remaining 20% of my doubt, 15% of that would be the MEDIA.

Try the drive in another computer and/or with different media.

My recommendation for a replacement drive:  A Samsung "combo" drive (which this may have been), reads DVDs, burns CD-R/RW, or, if you are game for it, a Pioneer DVD burner, from the "08" or "09" series (best burner made, and relatively inexpensive, under $80, possibly even under $70).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 13701708
First thing to try is to test with a different brand of media/disk .... are the errors coming from a new batch of blanks you bought?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
ID: 13701773
Thanks Watzman and dxf224.
This is drive in a Dell Inspirion Notebook. This is under warranty . Just bouught this one 2  montsh back.

I have tested with different bran media too:
1. HP media - errors first came on this . This is anew batch . But i had already burnt on the same media many times before in the last few days.

2. No name media - same error on this
3. verbatim - same error

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dxf224
ID: 13701872
I type too slow ... agree with Waltzman  
....other than that, you could try a cd lens cleaning kit on the off-chance.  
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:CodedK
ID: 13701954
Hi.

Try the following:

1.) Go to this link to get the latest firmware :
     http://www.cdfreaks.com/drive/brand/32

2.) Since you have Nero :
     Start --->Nero --->Nero Toolkit ---> "Nero Info Tool"
     Go to Aspi tab. Look there if Nero has a problem with Aspi.

3.) Reinstall Nero.

4.) Last ... do a system restore.

IMO you have a hardware problem.

Hope this will help.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13702389

Well, the solution here is simple:  Call Dell.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 13702424
I also believe that you probably have a faulty drive.

As a control, and to help when you talk to Dell's "expert" tech support; try burning files using XP's built-in burning applet.  That will take Nero out of the equation (XP has a very basic version of Easy CD Creator).  If drive still fails to write successfully, you almost surely have a faulty drive.

From what I've seen, your particular drive (Samsung 24X combo) has a fairly high failure rate.

Dalton
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
ID: 13702598
wilcomp

I tried burning files with the windows XP built in burner and it burnt perfectly. It created an audio CD. I am gonna try with DATA DVD now.

Thanks for the reply.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 150 total points
ID: 13702930
Dells normally come with burning software other than Nero installed.  If that was the case, did you remove the Dell installed burning software prior to installing Nero?

Full featured burning programs, especially Easy CD Creator and Nero, do not co-exist well.

Try un-installing all burning software (except XP's built-in), and re-install Nero.

Appears that drive may be OK.

Dalton
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13703690

I have always had both Nero and Roxio (Easy {whatever} Creator) installed on all of my PC.  They coexist just fine, at least for the past 3 years or so.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 13703801
Watzman,

From what I've seen, you're fortunate.  Their drivers and registry settings will conflict in many cases (at least used to be so).  Easy CD Creator 4 and 5 were especially problematic, even with themselves.  ECD/DVDC 6 was a major improvement from a stability standpoint.  Haven't seen Media Creator 7 yet.

Experimented with installing both ECDC and Nero a couple of years ago.  Seemed to work better if ECDC was installed first.  Nero is better behaved software.

So, as a rule, I recommend staying with one full featured burning program for the general PC populace.

Dalton
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
ID: 13703808
Dell came with "Sonic" which just sucks big time.
I unisntalled it and then installed nero 6.3.0 cuz thats what i had.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13703901
Willcomp,

I was an offical beta tester for Adaptec's CD software division (which is now Roxio) for a number of years, for several years my picture and bio were on the Adaptec web site.  Those of us who were in the program -- about 60 of us -- continue together as a group to this day (we have a private Yahoo "group/club", chat room and mailing list).  Many of us routinely installed Nero and Roxio together and have not had any problems doing so for quite some time (since at least the days of Easy CD Creator 4).  I won't argue that there can't be problems between competing products, but Roxio and Nero are generally ok.

[Ok, I have to make one addition to that:  Almost none of us install the UDF/packet writing component of EITHER product (and mostly, we recommend that others don't install them either).  These CAN conflict, but the very functionality is one that is best not only not used, but not even installed (in fact, by themeselves, they can cause a variety of compatability problems).  I'm talking about what is variously called "Direct CD", "InCD", "Drag-to-Disc", etc.  And I can't argue that this is not an insignificant point, as I said, these things can cause a variety of problem even with only one of them installed, much less the versions from different vendors.]
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 13703976
Watzman,

My point precisely.  The "unwashed masses" will install the whole darn thing and problems will likely arise.  Have seen it too many times.  Got one PC in that had ECDC, Nero, and several shareware/freeware burning programs installed.  Had to backup data, reformat, and reload.  No way to clean up the mess.  Also had a ton of adware/spyware associated with P2P downloads and Adult web sites.

Since you were a beta tester for ECDC, probably already know what happens when you install ECDC 5 without uninstalling ECDC 4.  It ain't pretty.

I and others use packet writing (InCD, DirectCD) formatted CD-RWs for specific program backups (replaced Zip disks).  I use for routine Quickbooks backups on "business" PC.  Shop PC is the play around one.

Guess that's enough discussion in a question section.  But it is an interesting subject.

Dalton

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
ID: 13704083
Well i have the experience of installing nero and easy cd creator. Both do not work together for me.
At present my nero on another computer gives me "SCSI command aborted" errror .I use a USB 2.0 DVD writer through a PCMCIA card.
There is a huge thread on this.
http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/102002


But thanks for the advice.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sheldonh
ID: 13706105
Problem with drive, definitely. I had the same problem on my desktop PC and had to replace the drive.

I would rule out the possibility that it is the media you are using, since you were doing a simulation on the drive and not actually writing to the media yet.

You are luck that it is under warranty. You should take it to Dell and have them sort it out, there is no use in really trying to figure it out, seeing that it is a hardware problem, cause they are the only ones that can touch your laptop otherwise you lose your warranty.

good luck
Sheldon
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 1200 total points
ID: 13714496
I see a couple of problems which can be looked into. Firstly ur using too many resources for a system with 500 megs of RAM if u end up using 83% of it i find it too steep.

The other things you can most certainly try is to burn at a slower speed and see if the error reoccurs. Burn in DAO mode or Disc At Once Mode and then see if that changes anything.

If u have a BIOS update available u shud use it to make sure that ur drive is compatible with the latest medias coming in the market.

The other thing that is a little bothersome is that the previous software u have might be causing problems and has not been removed properly. I reccomend that you try http://www.cdburnerxp.se/ and see if it also fails in writing CD's for you. Try different speeds. This could just be a corrupt ASPI thing. Try uninstalling this version of NERO and get the latest version from http://www.ahead.de and see if you still face the same problem.

Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
ID: 13885470
None of the above suggestions solved my burning of burning. When i use my DVD burner on USB 2.0 PCMCIA card the DVDs are not burnt. when i uses n the inbuil USB 1.1 the DVD are burnt although it takes one hour to do so.

Please cloase this question if no one else has any objection.

thanks to everyone for giving me different tips to try to solve the problem.

iCe b .
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 13885543
Where the he** did USB come from?  First mention that I've seen.  Log posted shows an ATAPI CD-RW.

Dalton
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
ID: 13892031
ops my fault. this is a diffenrent laptop . I got a couple of them lying around.
Forget about my last post above.
Thanks for pointing out.

iCe b.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13892415
In that case has ur original question been answered?? You might wanna close the question and award points in that case.

Dan
0