Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Newbie help please with set-top box networking

Posted on 2005-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
hi
I have a dsl modem supplied by my isp.
it has 2 outputs - an ethernet lead to my set-top box (which requires an isp assigned DNS) and a usb lead to my pc.
I have it working fine.
However i also have a laptop which i wish to connect wirelessly and have internet access from the same account.
I have bought a wireless router but it doesn't have a usb input so I can't do the usual thing of connecting the router to the modem and taking the feed to the set-top box via the router as the router changes the dns the set-top box requires to verify.
I also can't source any kind of usb to ethernet converter to plug straight nito the router
so my quesauion is this:
how do i set up my desktop pc to take the internet feed and relay it to a wireless router so it can supply my laptop with internet?
0
Comment
Question by:modificado
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:farkit
ID: 13702042
sorry I don't understand.  What is set-top-box you're referring to?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dr_binks earned 500 total points
ID: 13702197
yeah... I had a mate with the exact same prob, I had to screw around with the TCP/IP settings to get it to work.
(im assuming the modem is from BT ;) )

you set the modem connection up with ICS (internet connection sharing)
you then plug the computer with the modem into the router, and I think this is how it goes:

you LAN card should have the settings:

IP: 192.168.x.2  (x is usually 1 or 0.  you can find out what y is by finding out your routers IP, e.g. if you router has the address 192.168.0.1 then your LAN card should have 192.168.0.2)

Gateway: (same as your modem connection usually somthing liek 81.?.?.? I cant remeber what the numbers are in the place of the ?s )

DNS: (same as your modem connection usually 212.13.?.? or somthing)

then for your laptop:

IP: 192.168.x.3
Gateway: 192.168.x.2
DNS: 192.168.x.2

I think thats how it goes, let me know if you have any probs and we shall see if we can get this sorted :)

hope that helps

~Binks

note: usually if you have any probs you can solve the issue by playing around with the IP configuration.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:snerkel
snerkel earned 500 total points
ID: 13702437
If you have an Ethernet card in your desktop then easiest way may be to use the wireless router as an access point something like this http://www.tech24.arce.co.uk/rap.htm

Then connect desktop pc to a LAN port on the router, setup your Internet connected PC (Master) and your laptop (slave) like this http://www.tech24.arce.co.uk/proxy.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 13702446
Just to add you wouldn't use the WAN port of the router in this setup.
0