?
Solved

Need to Access Tape Drive in Linux .

Posted on 2005-04-04
12
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
hi experts ,
  How can i check whether my tape drive is configured on my server . I have the drive physically connected and now i want to check whether its configured and then I need to access my tape drive which is configured in Linux how can i access this .

Regards ,
0
Comment
Question by:ratnaprasad123
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13701792
Hi,

   Please do
lspci -v
to check if your tape drive is recognized by your Linux or not.

Wesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnaprasad123
ID: 13701919
Its not working is there any other command ...

this is the output i am getting
[root@imei oracle]# lspci -v
bash: lspci: command not found

Regards
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:wesly_chen
wesly_chen earned 200 total points
ID: 13702028
Are you "su -" (run the command as root)?
/sbin/lspci -v
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnaprasad123
ID: 13702359
yes its working with command /sbin/lspci -v
but showing so much of output . How to identify that a tape drive is active.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13702373
From the brand of the Tape drive.
Please post
/sbin/lspci    (shorter version)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnaprasad123
ID: 13702469
Thanks a lot for your coments i have just few more questions
Hey wesly its showing following output coud you tell me more abut this ....
root@imeistd dev]# /sbin/lspci
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corp. E7520 Memory Controller Hub (rev 0c)
00:02.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp. E7525/E7520/E7320 PCI Express Port A (rev 0c)
00:06.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp. E7520 PCI Express Port C (rev 0c)
00:1d.0 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB UHCI Controller
 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB UHCI Controller
 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB UHCI  (rev 02)
00:1d.3 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB UHCI Controller
 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB Controller: Intel Corp. 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) USB2 EHCI Controller
 (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp. 82801 PCI Bridge (rev c2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corp. 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) LPC Interface Bridge (re
v 02)
00:1f.1 IDE interface: Intel Corp. 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) IDE Controller (rev 0
2)
01:03.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Rage XL (rev 27)
01:04.0 System peripheral: Compaq Computer Corporation Integrated Lights Out Con
troller (rev 01)
01:04.2 System peripheral: Compaq Computer Corporation Integrated Lights Out  Pr
ocessor (rev 01)
02:00.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp. 6700PXH PCI Express-to-PCI Bridge A (rev 09)
02:00.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corp. 6700PXH PCI Express-to-PCI Bridge B (rev 09)
03:01.0 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5704 Gigabit Ethe
rnet (rev 10)
03:01.1 Ethernet controller: Broadcom Corporation NetXtreme BCM5704 Gigabit Ethe
rnet (rev 10)
04:03.0 RAID bus controller: Compaq Computer Corporation Smart Array 64xx (rev 0
1)
05:00.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corp. 6700PXH PCI Express-to-PCI Bridge A (rev 09)
05:00.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corp. 6700PXH PCI Express-to-PCI Bridge B (rev 09)
06:02.0 SCSI storage controller: LSI Logic / Symbios Logic 53c1030 PCI-X Fusion-
MPT Dual Ultra320 SCSI (rev 07)
06:02.1 SCSI storage controller: LSI Logic / Symbios Logic 53c1030 PCI-X Fusion-
MPT Dual Ultra320 SCSI (rev 07)
[root@imeistd dev]#

Regards ,
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13702711
Ooops, lspci doesn't show.
Could you try
dmesg | more
to check if the tape drive is recognized at boot up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratnaprasad123
ID: 13702885
Here is output of  dmesg|more
 13 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 14 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 15 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 16 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 17 00F 0F  1    1    0   1   0    1    1    62

IO APIC #12......
.... register #00: 0C000000
.......    : physical APIC id: 0C
.......    : Delivery Type: 0
.......    : LTS          : 0
.... register #01: 00178020
.......     : max redirection entries: 0017
.......     : PRQ implemented: 1
.......     : IO APIC version: 0020
.... register #02: 0C000000
.......     : arbitration: 0C
.... register #03: 00000001
.......     : Boot DT    : 1
.... IRQ redirection table:
 NR Log Phy Mask Trig IRR Pol Stat Dest Deli Vect:
 00 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 01 00F 0F  1    1    0   1   0    1    1    6A
 02 00F 0F  1    1    0   1   0    1    1    72
 03 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 04 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 05 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 06 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 07 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 08 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 09 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 0a 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 0b 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 0c 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 0d 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 0e 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 0f 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 10 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 11 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 12 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 13 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 14 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 15 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 16 000 00  1    0    0   0   0    0    0    00
 17 00F 0F  1    1    0   1   0    1    1    7A
IRQ to pin mappings:
IRQ0 -> 0:2
IRQ1 -> 0:1
IRQ3 -> 0:3
IRQ4 -> 0:4
IRQ5 -> 0:5
IRQ6 -> 0:6
IRQ7 -> 0:7
IRQ8 -> 0:8
IRQ9 -> 0:9
IRQ10 -> 0:10
IRQ11 -> 0:11
IRQ12 -> 0:12
IRQ13 -> 0:13
IRQ14 -> 0:14
IRQ15 -> 0:15
IRQ16 -> 0:16
IRQ18 -> 0:18
IRQ19 -> 0:19
IRQ21 -> 0:21
IRQ22 -> 0:22
IRQ23 -> 0:23
IRQ25 -> 1:1
IRQ26 -> 1:2
IRQ47 -> 1:23
IRQ51 -> 2:3
IRQ71 -> 2:23
IRQ73 -> 3:1
IRQ74 -> 3:2
IRQ77 -> 3:5
IRQ78 -> 3:6
IRQ95 -> 3:23
IRQ97 -> 4:1
IRQ98 -> 4:2
IRQ119 -> 4:23
.................................... done.
Using local APIC timer interrupts.
calibrating APIC timer ...
..... CPU clock speed is 2999.9610 MHz.
..... host bus clock speed is 199.9972 MHz.
cpu: 0, clocks: 1999972, slice: 399994
CPU0<T0:1999968,T1:1599968,D:6,S:399994,C:1999972>
cpu: 1, clocks: 1999972, slice: 399994
cpu: 2, clocks: 1999972, slice: 399994
cpu: 3, clocks: 1999972, slice: 399994
CPU1<T0:1999968,T1:1199968,D:12,S:399994,C:1999972>
CPU2<T0:1999968,T1:799968,D:18,S:399994,C:1999972>
CPU3<T0:1999968,T1:399984,D:8,S:399994,C:1999972>
checking TSC synchronization across CPUs: passed.
mtrr: your CPUs had inconsistent fixed MTRR settings
mtrr: probably your BIOS does not setup all CPUs
PCI: PCI BIOS revision 2.10 entry at 0xf0096, last bus=12
PCI: Using configuration type 1
PCI: Probing PCI hardware
Unknown bridge resource 2: assuming transparent
Unknown bridge resource 0: assuming transparent
Unknown bridge resource 2: assuming transparent
Unknown bridge resource 2: assuming transparent
Unknown bridge resource 2: assuming transparent
Unknown bridge resource 2: assuming transparent
Unknown bridge resource 0: assuming transparent
Unknown bridge resource 1: assuming transparent
Unknown bridge resource 2: assuming transparent
Transparent bridge - Intel Corporation 82801BAM PCI
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I2,P0) -> 16
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I6,P0) -> 16
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I29,P0) -> 16
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I29,P1) -> 19
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I29,P2) -> 18
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I29,P0) -> 16
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B0,I29,P3) -> 23
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B3,I1,P0) -> 25
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B3,I1,P1) -> 26
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B4,I3,P0) -> 51
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B6,I2,P0) -> 78
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B6,I2,P1) -> 77
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B1,I4,P0) -> 21
PCI->APIC IRQ transform: (B1,I4,P1) -> 22
PCI: Device 00:00 not found by BIOS
isapnp: Scanning for PnP cards...
isapnp: No Plug & Play device found
Linux NET4.0 for Linux 2.4
Based upon Swansea University Computer Society NET3.039
Initializing RT netlink socket
apm: BIOS not found.
mxt_scan_bios: enter
Starting kswapd v1.8
bigpage subsystem: allocated 0 bigpages (=0MB).
allocated 256 pages and 256 bhs reserved for the highmem bounces
VFS: Diskquotas version dquot_6.5.0 initialized
aio_setup: num_physpages = 262144
aio_setup: sizeof(struct page) = 68
pty: 2048 Unix98 ptys configured
Serial driver version 5.05c (2001-07-08) with MANY_PORTS MULTIPORT SHARE_IRQ SER
IAL_PCI ISAPNP enabled
ttyS00 at 0x03f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A
ttyS01 at 0x02f8 (irq = 3) is a 16550A
Real Time Clock Driver v1.10e
block: queued sectors max/low 2382874kB/2251802kB, 7040 slots per queue
RAMDISK driver initialized: 16 RAM disks of 4096K size 1024 blocksize
Uniform Multi-Platform E-IDE driver Revision: 6.31
ide: Assuming 33MHz PCI bus speed for PIO modes; override with idebus=xx
PCI_IDE: unknown IDE controller on PCI bus 00 device f9, VID=8086, DID=24db
PCI: Enabling device 00:1f.1 (0005 -> 0007)
PCI: No IRQ known for interrupt pin A of device 00:1f.1. Probably buggy MP table
.
PCI_IDE: chipset revision 2
PCI_IDE: not 100% native mode: will probe irqs later
    ide0: BM-DMA at 0x0500-0x0507, BIOS settings: hda:pio, hdb:pio
    ide1: BM-DMA at 0x0508-0x050f, BIOS settings: hdc:pio, hdd:pio
hda: COMPAQ CD-ROM SN-124, ATAPI CD/DVD-ROM drive
ide0 at 0x1f0-0x1f7,0x3f6 on irq 14
Floppy drive(s): fd0 is 1.44M
FDC 0 is a National Semiconductor PC87306
md: md driver 0.90.0 MAX_MD_DEVS=256, MD_SB_DISKS=27
md: Autodetecting RAID arrays.
md: autorun ...
md: ... autorun DONE.
pci_hotplug: PCI Hot Plug PCI Core version: 0.3
NET4: Linux TCP/IP 1.0 for NET4.0
IP Protocols: ICMP, UDP, TCP, IGMP
IP: routing cache hash table of 32768 buckets, 256Kbytes
TCP: Hash tables configured (established 524288 bind 65536)
Linux IP multicast router 0.06 plus PIM-SM
NET4: Unix domain sockets 1.0/SMP for Linux NET4.0.
RAMDISK: Compressed image found at block 0
Freeing initrd memory: 476k freed
EXT2-fs warning: checktime reached, running e2fsck is recommended
VFS: Mounted root (ext2 filesystem).
SCSI subsystem driver Revision: 1.00
Fusion MPT base driver 2.05.16
Copyright (c) 1999-2004 LSI Logic Corporation
mptbase: Initiating ioc0 bringup
ioc0: 53C1030: Capabilities={Initiator,Target}
mptbase: Initiating ioc1 bringup
ioc1: 53C1030: Capabilities={Initiator,Target}
mptbase: 2 MPT adapters found, 2 installed.
Fusion MPT SCSI Host driver 2.05.16
scsi0 : ioc0: LSI53C1030, FwRev=01032700h, Ports=1, MaxQ=255, IRQ=78
scsi1 : ioc1: LSI53C1030, FwRev=01032700h, Ports=1, MaxQ=255, IRQ=77
  Vendor: COMPAQ    Model: SDLT320           Rev: 5252
  Type:   Sequential-Access                  ANSI SCSI revision: 02
HP CISS Driver (v 2.4.52)
cciss: Device 0x46 has been found at bus 4 dev 3 func 0
cciss: not using DAC cycles
      blocks= 573472305 block_size= 512
      heads= 255, sectors= 63, cylinders= 35697 RAID 5

blk: queue c03ebdc0, I/O limit 4095Mb (mask 0xffffffff)
Partition check:
 cciss/c0d0: p1 p2 p3 p4 < p5 p6 p7 p8 p9 p10 p11 p12 p13 p14 >
Journalled Block Device driver loaded
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
Freeing unused kernel memory: 248k freed
Adding Swap: 2096440k swap-space (priority -1)
usb.c: registered new driver usbdevfs
usb.c: registered new driver hub
usb-uhci.c: $Revision: 1.259 $ time 20:54:51 Dec  2 2004
usb-uhci.c: High bandwidth mode enabled
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1d.0 to 64
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0x2000, IRQ 16
usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 1
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1d.1 to 64
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0x2020, IRQ 19
usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 2
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1d.2 to 64
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0x2040, IRQ 18
usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 3
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 00:1d.3 to 64
usb-uhci.c: USB UHCI at I/O 0x2060, IRQ 16
usb-uhci.c: Detected 2 ports
usb.c: new USB bus registered, assigned bus number 4
hub.c: USB hub found
hub.c: 2 ports detected
usb-uhci.c: v1.251:USB Universal Host Controller Interface driver
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.11, 3 Oct 2001 on cciss0(104,12), internal journal
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.11, 3 Oct 2001 on cciss0(104,5), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.11, 3 Oct 2001 on cciss0(104,8), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.11, 3 Oct 2001 on cciss0(104,1), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.11, 3 Oct 2001 on cciss0(104,3), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.11, 3 Oct 2001 on cciss0(104,2), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.11, 3 Oct 2001 on cciss0(104,9), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.11, 3 Oct 2001 on cciss0(104,7), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.11, 3 Oct 2001 on cciss0(104,6), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.11, 3 Oct 2001 on cciss0(104,11), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.11, 3 Oct 2001 on cciss0(104,10), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
kjournald starting.  Commit interval 5 seconds
EXT3 FS 2.4-0.9.11, 3 Oct 2001 on cciss0(104,13), internal journal
EXT3-fs: mounted filesystem with ordered data mode.
st: Version 20010812, bufsize 32768, wrt 30720, max init. bufs 4, s/g segs 16
Attached scsi tape st0 at scsi0, channel 0, id 6, lun 0
tg3.c:v3.10u6 (September 14, 2004)
eth0: Tigon3 [partno(N/A) rev 2100 PHY(5704)] (PCIX:133MHz:64-bit) 10/100/1000Ba
seT Ethernet 00:11:85:e8:02:8f
eth0: RXcsums[1] LinkChgREG[0] MIirq[0] ASF[1] Split[0] WireSpeed[1] TSOcap[0]
eth1: Tigon3 [partno(N/A) rev 2100 PHY(5704)] (PCIX:133MHz:64-bit) 10/100/1000Ba
seT Ethernet 00:11:85:e8:02:8e
eth1: RXcsums[1] LinkChgREG[0] MIirq[0] ASF[0] Split[0] WireSpeed[1] TSOcap[0]
tg3: eth0: Link is up at 100 Mbps, full duplex.
tg3: eth0: Flow control is off for TX and off for RX.
mtrr: type mismatch for fc000000,800000 old: uncachable new: write-combining
mtrr: type mismatch for fc000000,800000 old: uncachable new: write-combining
hda: ATAPI 24X CD-ROM drive, 128kB Cache
Uniform CD-ROM driver Revision: 3.12
cdrom: This disc doesn't have any tracks I recognize!
keyboard: Too many NACKs -- noisy kbd cable?
keyboard: Too many NACKs -- noisy kbd cable?
keyboard: Too many NACKs -- noisy kbd cable?
keyboard: Too many NACKs -- noisy kbd cable?
keyboard: Too many NACKs -- noisy kbd cable?
keyboard: Too many NACKs -- noisy kbd cable?
keyboard: Too many NACKs -- noisy kbd cable?
keyboard: Too many NACKs -- noisy kbd cable?
keyboard: Too many NACKs -- noisy kbd cable?
keyboard: Too many NACKs -- noisy kbd cable?
keyboard: Too many NACKs -- noisy kbd cable?
st0: Block limits 4 - 16777212 bytes.
[root@imeistd arch]#
[root@imeistd arch]#
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:makhan
ID: 13704729
hi

use lsdev to get the devices listing.

then u can probably use
mt -f /dev/<your_tape_dev> status

as shown in lsdev to check if u can access the tape or not.

you can also say man mt to get the manual of mt command

use tar or dd commands to backup/restore your data read the man for tar / dd commands

any help needed pl. revert back

Regards!
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luxana
Luxana earned 200 total points
ID: 13705562
>st: Version 20010812, bufsize 32768, wrt 30720, max init. bufs 4, s/g segs 16
>Attached scsi tape st0 at scsi0, channel 0, id 6, lun 0


seem that is recognised with you linux box. It is scsi tape.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 13705577
here is some more info how to test you tape:

http://www.bacula.org/dev-manual/Testing_Your_Tape_Drive.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
makhan earned 1600 total points
ID: 13705999
so now in this case
u can use

mt -f /dev/st0 status         ====> check the status of drive

mt -f /dev/st0 rewind        ====> to rewind the tape

and

use tar commands for accessing the tape

tar -cvf b /dev/st0 20 /etc =====> to backup the /etc folder on linux

mt -f /dev/st0  rewind       =====> rewind the tape after backup

tar -tvf /dev/st0               =====> for checking the backup





0