?
Solved

Convert .bmp, .gif to .jpg

Posted on 2005-04-04
10
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have about 1000-images, few are in .bmp, .gif

How can I convert all of them to .jpg in one-shot? All images are stored in a single-directory

I have no experience for images.
0
Comment
Question by:whazup45
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13701966
Your best bet is Mihov Image Resizer (http://www.imageresizer.com/) - despite the name, it also batch-converts images.

Another great tool, but a bit harder to use, is Image Magick (http://www.imagemagick.org/)
0
 

Author Comment

by:whazup45
ID: 13703474
used imagerezier.com to batch-convert images. worked fine, but the problem is that it adds extension "jpg" in addition to ".bmp".

For instance, consider file-name: "Picture.bmp", after conversion it becomes "Picture.bmp.jpg", but I want the name to be "Picture.jpg", as the file-path has been hard-coded in the program(Custom-software) as "filename.jpg"

How can this be acheived?

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 200 total points
ID: 13703605
Hi whazup45,

Irfanview is free and can batch convert and rename: Go to File>batch Coversion/Rename and set your options there.

http://irfanview.com/

0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 13703654
I just used irfanview to convert Picture.bmp to Picture.jpg. Choose the option "batch conversion". If they are all in the same directory, just click "add all" in the options and set what format you want to convert to and click "start". Specify the same or another directory for the converted images.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13705896
If you download the bulk renamer utility at http://www.bulkrenameutility.co.uk, you can use it to easily rename those files.

Simply install and run the program, go to the directory where your files are located, and in the Removals section, enter .bmp as the characters to be removed. Then hit rename, and you're good to go.

Sorry about the problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:armeen
ID: 13712305
whazup, send me an email at <Removed by RomMod> - I thought it looked quite interesteing so I wrote a little app to do this for you.

Give the command line tool a directory name the type of file to change from and the type to convert to and it will do it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 13712404
armeen,

The use of email to solve a problem is listed as one of the Big Mistakes here on EE.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi99

I will contact a moderator and ask your email address be removed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:armeen
ID: 13712665
sorry i didnt read the whole thing
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pauli150
ID: 13750101
>If you download the bulk renamer utility at http://www.bulkrenameutility.co.uk, you can use it to easily rename >those files.

>Simply install and run the program, go to the directory where your files are located, and in the Removals section, >enter .bmp as the characters to be removed. Then hit rename, and you're good to go.

>Sorry about the problem.

WTF?

Changing the extension doesn't change what the file is! I could change ISO to be Zip but thats not going to zip it!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:armeen
ID: 13751022
that is exactly what I thought, but read whazup's comment, he converted them but found he had .bmp.jpg extensions so he needed to rename them after the conversion.
0