[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Epson 860 Stylus Ink Jet Status Monitor

Posted on 2005-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I know where the Status Monitor enable is located.  However, when I go to the Utilities area, the Status Monitor option is subdued and there is no option to turn it on.  I am using WindowsXP Home, I have downloaded all available drivers for the printer and the Status Monitor and have them loaded.  This PC was previously allowing me to see the ink levels in Status Monitor before upgrading it from Windows 98.  What did I miss?
0
Comment
Question by:PBHELP
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13705127
from this page, it seems there is no Xp driver.
if you upgraded, you may still have the win98 driver; i suggest to try the win2000 driver.
However, it may or may not work, or not completely. You would have to contact Epson for that.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 13746642
You didn't miss a thing.  Epson took a corporate decision not to support the Status Monitor software for their older inkjets with the move to XP.  Although there is no problem with driver support ESM does not support ink level monitoring.

M :o)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 14009038
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept MASQUERAID
Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

hdhondt
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0