?
Solved

RedHat 9 support Dual Proc

Posted on 2005-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
simply, does RH 9 support dual intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz procs?  I know Fedora 3 does so that is my backup.
0
Comment
Question by:chigs20
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 375 total points
ID: 13703309
>  RH 9 support dual intel Xeon 3.2 Ghz procs?
Yes, you need to install kernel-smp or kernel-bigmem and boot up as one of those kernels.

rpm -ivh http://download.fedoralegacy.org/redhat/9/updates/i386/kernel-smp-2.4.20-42.9.legacy.i686.rpm
rpm -ivh http://download.fedoralegacy.org/redhat/9/updates/i386/kernel-bigmem-2.4.20-42.9.legacy.i686.rpm

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 13730350
bigmem kernel has smp built-in and is for the machine with more than 4GB memory.
Edit "default=0" in /etc/grub.conf after your install the kernel. So it will boot up from the new kernel by default.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macker-
ID: 13837260
As an aside, do not run bigmem unless you are using more than 4GB of memory.  The bigmem kernel has additional overhead in order to address more than 4GB of memory.

This question is quite well answered by wesly and should be closed.
0