?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server - Domain Admins don't have Admin Rights on W2K3 servers

Posted on 2005-04-04
10
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
We have recently added 2 Windows 2003 servers to a domain.  The other machines on the domain and the DNS server are Windows 2000 systems with the latest service packs.  I verfied that the W2K3 systems are defined to the DNS active directory (again, the DNS server is a Windows 2000 server).  I can log on to the Windows 2003 systems as a Domain Administrator, but I seem to have limited administrative rights.  For example, I was able to install SQL Server 2000, but I can't define other network users to the Windows 2003 systems (i.e., when attempting to add domain users to the system, the Windows 2003 servers are only allowing me to access local user accounts, even thought I'm logged in as a Domain Administrator.  Is there some incompatability issue with Windows 2003 servers running in a domain controlled by a Windows 2000 server?  Is there something I need to set in the security or local policies on the 2003 systems?  I appreciate any suggestions you might have.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:expresivqa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 13702889
are the win2003 servers Domain Controllers?

/TT
0
 

Author Comment

by:expresivqa
ID: 13702984
Hi tonyteri,
Thanks for your response.  No, neither of the Windows 2003 servers are domain controllers.  The domain controller is a Windows 2000 server.  Of the Windows 2003 servers, one is running Windows 2003 'Standard' edition and is being used as a database server.  The other 2003 system is running Windows 2003 'Web Edition' and is being used as a Web application server.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13703582
Have you added the new servers as member servers?

If so, you need to take a look at the local Administrators group on the servers to make sure the Domain Admins group is a member.

If it is, then there might be policies at work in the domain for Restricted Groups that is "undoing" the group nesting.

Create a new OU in your AD called Member Servers.  Move the member servers into this OU.  Right click the OU and select Properties, then Group Policy tab, then check the box at the bottom for Block Policy Inheritance.

Let us know if your Domain Admin Account feels better now.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CapFaris
ID: 13704258
Hi tonyteri
Please check the dialog log you are using to add users, it should have and entry (The second one from top) called "From This Location:", just make sure that you have the domain name in there, if not then press the button "Locations" and choose your domain from the popup windows, then press ok.
hope this might help.

regards,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CapFaris
ID: 13704260
I ment the Dialog Box,  Sorry :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:expresivqa
ID: 13707598
Thanks folks.  I really appreciate the comments.  I know that I'm showing my very novice level of networking computers here, but:
1.  Netman66, what do your acronyms 'OU' and 'AD' mean?
2.  CapFaris - On the 2003 servers, when I click the 'Locations' button, it is only giving me the machine's domain; not the network domain, even though I'm logged into the machine as a Domain Administrator.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 13709048
OU=Organizational Unit
AD= Active Directory

0