?
Solved

zip file not showing up

Posted on 2005-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
i've seen this behavior in Windows 2003 and other OS's too.

Normally, when you single click on a file, it highlights it and you can see the size in the window's taskbar. However, with zip files, you don't see the file sizes.
I wonder if this has anything to having winzip installed on a system though I doubt this would be the case.

Anybody know how to get the zip file size to show up?
0
Comment
Question by:billwharton
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13703692
Are you talking about Winzip, or what. There are alot of Zip formats.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 13703706
yes
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 13703887
Have you tried a re-install of Winzip?
also, are you talking about the zipfiles them self not showing in your directories, or the files that are extracted not showing up afterword. Your question is not clear to me.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
aflockhart earned 1000 total points
ID: 13705726
WinXP (and I think also 2003 Server)  has built in functionality called "Compressed folders" which means ZIP files are treated in some ways as folders rather than files.  So, for example, when I click on an Excel file it tells me the filename, size and properties,  but when I click on a ZIP file it tells me how many files are contained in it, and their names.  Perhaps this is the same behavious as you are getting ?

As for showing the size, I always set Windows to use Details View which has all this useful information on screen straight away :-)

0