?
Solved

Unlock Intel 530 3GHz chipset

Posted on 2005-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
4,387 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Dear expert,

Just recently purchased an intel 530 P4 3.0GHz chipset, with ASUS P5GD1-VM mobo, also Kingmax 433Hz DDR ram. I was trying to overclock my CPU. My motherboard support overclocking. However, when I read in bios, it seems to be that the intel chipset is locked, and I cannot change the FSB ratio. Just wondering whether there is anyway I can unlock the chipset.

Thank you for your time.

Vincent
0
Comment
Question by:vincentyip
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13703708
The multiplier is locked, but the FSB is not.  The Intel 530 P4 3.0GHz cpu runs at 800 FSB, which is a motherboard FSB of 200.  If the Asus P5GD1-VM lets you change the FSB, try increasing it to 225 for starters.  You need to also lock the AGP at 66 and the PCI at 33, to keep them stable.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13704064
Callandor is right.  By the way, it's an Intel 530 CPU, not "chipset".  The only way that you can overclock is by raising the front-side bus.  However, this will overclock not only the CPU, but the chispet, the PCI bus, the AGP bus, the memory bus and even the IDE disk interface.  Any of these may limit your ability to overclock even before you reach the limits of the CPU.  [Callandor suggests locking the AGP and PCI bus; that isn't always possible .... it just depends on the motherboard and the chipset (and I do mean "chipset", which is totally different from the CPU)]


0
 

Author Comment

by:vincentyip
ID: 13704975
Thank you for correcting my mistake on labelling the 'chipset'. I just went into my bios of my Asus mobo again. I don't seem to be able to alter the FSB as said. Instead I got something like below:

Manufacturer: Intel
Brand String: Intel (R) Pentium (R) 4 CPU 3.00Ghz
Frequency: 3000Hz
FSB Speed: 800MHz

Cache L1: 16Kb
Cache L2: 1024 Kb
cache L3: 0 Kb

Ratio Status: Locked
Ratio Actual Value  : 15
(((Anything above are in "grey", and cannot be changed))) Anything below can be changed from this on.

VID CMOS setting: [62]
Microcode Updation: [enabled]
Max CPUID Value Limit: [enabled]
Execute Disable Function: [Disabled]
Enhanced C1 control: [Auto]
CPU Internal Thermal Control: [Auto]

Hyper threading Technology: [ Enabled]

From above, does that mean that I would not be able to change the FSB speed manual?? If so, how can I clock the CPU then. Thanks,
Vincent
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 180 total points
ID: 13706216
I'm afraid you're stuck - if you can't change the FSB, there's nothing else you can do to boost the speed of the cpu.  If you can get a motherboard that supports this feature and also supports your cpu and RAM, you would be able to do it.  It probably won't be cheap, since your cpu is fairly recent, but Asus, Abit, and MSI make some very tweakable motherboards these days.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 320 total points
ID: 13706875

Here's how this works:  The "physical" FSB is 200MHz.  For the CPU, this gets multiplied by the multiplierof 15 to give you a 3.0GHz internal CPU speed (the ONLY place this appears is within the CPU).

You should be able to alter the 200MHz slightly, I've not seen a motherboard on which no alteration was possible.  I'm not familiar with your motherboard, but many Asus motherboards have two modes, one set with dip switches on the motherboard and a "jumperfree" mode that makes the settings in the BIOS and/or automatic.  Check the manual on your motherboard.  It should be possible to change the 200MHz slightly.

Keep two things in mind:

-First, any changes that you make to the 200MHz are also multiplied by 15.  So 210 becomes 3.15GHz

-Second, unless you can set them independently (as Callandor suggested), changing the physical FSB will also change everything else -- PCI, AGP, chipset, even clock rate to the IDE disk drives.

The CPU isn't the only issue here, you can cause and/or run into all kinds of other problems when overclocking.  I don't recommend it; the gain in performance, which is generally not even perceptible, isn't worth the risks of system instability for most users.
0