?
Solved

How can I make Windows xp TaskManager when minimized display only Network activity and not processor activity?

Posted on 2005-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
At my company under task manager, I can only see Applications, Processes, Performance but not Network???!!!?

Besides making it show how can i get it to minimize and show only network activity i.e. that green little box found in the icon tray?
0
Comment
Question by:donniedarko801
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tonyteri
ID: 13702918
this cannot be changed when you minimize, it seems to be inherent.  

To add the Netowkr utilization column, click VIEW, SELECT COLUMNS, then select network utilization


/TT
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donniedarko801
ID: 13703025
the option, Select columns is not visible. it seems to be disabled.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Giles_Kennedy
ID: 13712833
Sounds like the Network and Users tabs have been disabled possibly part of company IT confiig/policy. I assume you are using XP ... possibly Network stats not available on 2000 but guessing.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyteri earned 500 total points
ID: 13712857
I agree with the above, either you don't have admin rights to that machine or some sort of GPO assigned in your network.

/TT
0