?
Solved

Adding an HP printer, error- need file dot4usb.sys- not found

Posted on 2005-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
12,422 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am attempting to add an HP psc 700 series printer on my Windows XP system. I receive an error message that the file dot4usb.sys is not found, and setup will not complete successfully without it. So far, I haven't been able to find out anything about this file.

I really need this printer to print my tax return, and will greatly appreciate your help! Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Heather_B
4 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 13705161
you can download the file here :

http://www.dynamiclink.nl/htmfiles/rframes/info_sys/info_d/65.htm

did you install the printer properly?
procedure:
uninstall all relevant printer software, disconnect it
reboot; then install the printer driver/software; connect the printer when asked for

here the drivers page :

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?dlc=en&lc=en&product=63716&lang=en&cc=us&os=228
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Panjandrum
Panjandrum earned 1000 total points
ID: 13705356
Thiere is a similar issue beneath although on a different HP system and HP printer. Maybe it's worth to check anyway


DESCRIPTION
HP Compaq Thin Client t5700 systems display the following error message during setup of an HP LJ1200 printer

ERROR Dot4usb.sys and Dot4prt.sys missing

The issue occurs because the files have been installed in a location other than that indicated in the registry.
 
SCOPE

Information in this document applies to HP Compaq Thin Client t5700 operating in a Microsoft Windows XP Embedded environment.
 
RESOLUTION
Users can resolve the problem by moving the files to the correct location.  The files (Dot4usb.sys and Dot4prt.sys) are located in the C:\Windows\i386 folder and should be moved to the C:\Windows\system32 folder
0