?
Solved

I need a recommendation

Posted on 2005-04-04
12
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
We recently got a new Internet connection. It's wireless and has an ethernet cable running down to our switch room. I plugged this Ethernet cable directly into my laptop to test it and its working great. Can I run this line directly into the outside interface of our PIX 506 firewall and have the firewall act as a router for this Internet connection instead of shelling out $450 or so for a new router or must I plug this line into a router, then have that feed into the firewall? I know you can created static routes on the firewall so it is possible to have it handle the routing as well, i believe, but does it really make sense to do it this way? I'm looking at a Cisco 831 ethernet broadband router also. Has anybody had any experience with this model? Will it be sufficient for our office (about 20 users)? Any advice is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:patrickmulcahy
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13703028
>Can I run this line directly into the outside interface of our PIX 506 firewall and have the firewall act as a router
Absolutely!
No need to put another router in the mix. The PIX will do it all for you quite happily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmulcahy
ID: 13703167
Do I just need this then:

route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 66.127.202.131 (default gateway and DNS server of our ISP)

or is there more to it than this?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 13703278
You need to set the outside interface IP address also.

  ip address outside 66.127.202.132 255.255.255.xxx

Or, if it is DHCP enabled, the gateway will be learned along with the IP address.
  ip address outside dhcp setroute

0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmulcahy
ID: 13708561
Great! I'll try this tonight after everyone leaves the office. Do you think it's too big a strain on the PIX to have it act as a router and firewall for a 20-25 user office?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13708685
No strain at all. That's exactly what it was made for.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Dr-IP
ID: 13708879
"Do you think it's too big a strain on the PIX to have it act as a router and firewall for a 20-25 user office"

I have an ancient PIX where I am at, one of the first ones, and I have over twice that connected to it, and everyone is heavily using the internet constantly and it doesn’t seem even close to being strained, so it should be loafing with 25 office users.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmulcahy
ID: 13713173
Okay, I tried using it as a router and it's not working. Here's what I have for the related commands:
ip address outside 166.127.202.150 255.255.255.128
ip address inside 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0

global (outside) 1 166.127.202.151
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0

route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 166.127.202.129 1              // default gateway given by our ISP

no pages will load. When I use my linksys router for this, it works fine. What am I missing?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13713185
Try this:
  no global (outside) 1 166.127.202.151
  global (outside) 1 interface

Do you have anything like this:
  sysopt noproxyarp outside

If yes, remove it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmulcahy
ID: 13713211
Here's what I need:

1. The .150 interface will be used solely for services related to our internal server (VPN connections, Exchange Server, but this comes later)
2. All outbound connections will be port address translated to the sole IP address .151
3. All trafic destined for outside the network will be sent to our ISPs default gateway of .129

I'm obviously missing something that will have this firewall route everything, but I'm not experienced enough with these to know what it is.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 13713336
All that "should" be working. The noproxyarp will kill it if it is in your config.
Can you post your config?
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmulcahy
ID: 13717230
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 auto
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password liskuGOgMhYlj2jp encrypted
passwd liskuGOgMhYlj2jp encrypted
hostname cisco-pix506
domain-name prismedical.com
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
access-list inbound permit tcp any host 166.127.202.150 eq pptp
access-list inbound permit tcp any host 166.127.202.150 eq 1701
access-list inbound permit gre any host 166.127.202.150
access-list outbound permit ip any any
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 166.127.202.150 255.255.255.128
ip address inside 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
pdm logging informational 100
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) 166.127.202.150 192.168.1.4 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 25
access-group inbound in interface outside
access-group outbound in interface inside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 166.127.202.129 1
timeout xlate 0:05:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
telnet timeout 5
ssh 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
ssh timeout 30
console timeout 0
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:c6c57c35ea070b3c5ce8c9e25fce2f97
0
 

Author Comment

by:patrickmulcahy
ID: 13717264
I'll obviously have to change that static mapping to a port-forwarding one first, otherwise only 192.168.1.4 will be able to access the Internet.
0