?
Solved

Upgrading to PHP5

Posted on 2005-04-04
12
Medium Priority
?
1,017 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi

I have PHP(4.1.1) MySQL(3.23.48) and Apache(1.3.23). I installed PHPTriad which sets up three of them automatically at one time.  I would like to install PHP5. I am using Windows XP Pro. What's the easiest way to do that?

Will all of my code and  MySQL work on PHP5? Please write to me if there any advantages or disadvantages of upgrading to PHP5.

Kind regards
0
Comment
Question by:hasozduru
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alextr2003fr
ID: 13703899
It depends on your scripts, your needs functions you use, etc etc, and the solution will be probabely more subjective to each person. But instead I would advice you to read the official documentation speaking about this subject and decide what you need : http://fr.php.net/migration5 
Hope this helps
Alex.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_Marcel_
ID: 13704891
If you are interested in easy PHP etc. setup, like PHPTriad you might want to take a look at Wampserver:

http://www.wampserver.com/en/index.php

You probably won't experience much trouble with PHP5, unless you have used many classes or references.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:z4y1n
z4y1n earned 200 total points
ID: 13705250
the biggest single advantage of PHP5 comes if you do a lot of object oriented programming, because PHP5 has really made that nicer and easier.  also, there were many new parameters added to functions to add more functionality to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hasozduru
ID: 13712231
Dear Marcel

If I install wampserver, can I uninstall it if I don't like?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:hasozduru
ID: 13712689
Because I am using PHPTriad now. I don't want to loose it if wampserver is not suitable for my codes.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_Marcel_
ID: 13714500
As far as I know you can uninstall it. The only thing I would be concerned about is the php dll('s) that are installed they might be uninstalled by wampserver. In that case you need to perform a repair with PHPTriad. I've used both programs (PHPTriad in tha past, and wampserver now) and I like wampserver much better. There are possibilities to switch between PHP4 and PHP5 with one mouseclick etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hasozduru
ID: 13716619
Marcel

How will I uninstall PHPTriad to install wampserver?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_Marcel_
ID: 13716788
Doesn't PHPTriad come with an uninstaller? (also check add/remove programs).
Otherwise, look for uninstalling of mysql and apache (you don't need to bother with php).
0
 

Author Comment

by:hasozduru
ID: 13717254
None of them has uninstaller (: What should I do?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:_Marcel_
ID: 13718996
Hmmm... If you are starting mysql and apache manually I think you don't need to uninstall anything. You could leave it on your system, or delete the corresponding directories manually (although moving them to a temp directory first would be a good idea). Then install wampserver.
If there are some services starting automatically, you should remove them. This again will only involve mysql and apache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hasozduru
ID: 13744957
I downloaded PHP 5 (php-5.0.4-Win32.zip). When I unzip it, there are plenty files there. I have PHP 4 on Win XP. How will I upgrade to PHP 5?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
_Marcel_ earned 1800 total points
ID: 13750678
There ought to be an install.txt file (or something similar) in the zip file. It exactly states which files should be copied (one or two dll's) and what to change to your webserver. Since you've already installed php4 I guess you've only have to change one line to your httpd.conf. If you cannot find the installation description let me know.
0